Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project Military  

Civil War: 34th Indiana Infantry Regiment - Company H

From the Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Indiana - Volume VI 1861-1865 Published 1866 Indianapolis: Samuel M. Douglass pages 125-127.

NOTE: The original list separated the men by rank, with a rough alphabetic order within the rank. This list has been alphabetized for easy reference.

34th Infantry - Regiment History

Last Name First Name Rank Residence Date of muster Remarks
ALBERTSON William Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Died at St. Louis 22 Jul 1863
AULT John Private Lafayette 7 Oct 1861 Vet; mustered out 2 Feb 1866 as Sergeant
BELK James E. Private Crittenden 7 Oct 1861 Vet; mustered out 2 Feb 1866
BROCK Tilman H. Recruit Whitestown 31 Mar 1863 Mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as Corporal
BROCK William N. Private Whitestown 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
BROWN Henry Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Died at Buffalo KY 11 Feb 1866
BROWN John Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Died at Nelson Barracks, KY 22 Feb 1862
BURNS George Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Died at Louisville KY 20 Mar 1862
BUTCHER Saul T. Private Poplar Grove 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
BUTCHER Theodore Private Poplar Grove 7 Oct 1861 Died while on furlough, 16 May 1862
CARR Anthony P. Recruit --- 17 Oct 1865 Deserted 16 Oct 1865; substitute
CASEY Samuel B. Private Bennett's Switch 7 Oct 1861 Vet; died at Greenville LA 11 Jul 1865
CASTER Chaster [sic] E. Recruit Bennett's Switch 23 Nov 1864 Mustered out 17 Nov 1865
CASTER Jasper Recruit --- 15 Oct 1865 Deserted 1 Nov 1865; mustered out 24 Mar 1866; substitute
CASTER Marion Private Bennett's Switch 7 Oct 1861 Vet; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as Sergeant
CLARK Joseph H. Corporal Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
COAN Peter Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Vet; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
COLLINS Thomas Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
CRESON Leander Private Burlington 7 Oct 1861 Vet; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
CRISLER Lewis Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Vet; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
CUNNINGHAM Michael Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Vet; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
DAVIS William Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 2 Feb 1862; disability
DURRER George W. Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Vet; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
ECHERD Henry Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; discharged 25 Dec 1865; disability
ERWIN James Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
FERREL Adam Private Alto 7 Oct 1861 Died at Vicksburg, 26 Jul 1863
FERREL Henry C. Private Alto 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as Corporal
FOY Cornelius Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Died at Sikestown MO 18 Mar 1862
GARRETT John M. Private Oregon MO 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; deserted & returned
GORDON Taylor Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; discharged 31 Jul 1865; disability
GRANT William C. Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
GRIFFITH John Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 9 Dec 1862; disability
HALE Romulus T. Corporal Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Died, Camp Wyckliffe, KY 21 Jan 1862
HARDESTY John Sergeant Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Promoted 2nd Lieutenant
HARDING Henderson H. Private Russiaville 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
HAWLEY David T. Private Dayton OH 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
HIMES Samuel Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
HOBACK Bartholomew Private Alto 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 26 Aug 1862; disability
HOLLAND Charles L. Corporal Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Died, Paducah KY 25 Feb 1862
HOOVER Silas A. Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Died at Louisville KY 26 Feb 1862
HOUGLAND David Private Oakford 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 19 Aug 1862; disability
HOWDYSHEL Columbus Private Fort Wayne, IN 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as wagoner
HOWSER Authur A. [sic] Private Cassville 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
HOWSER John W. Private Cassville 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 16 Dec 1864
HUGHES Nixon P. Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 2 Feb 1862; disability
JOHNSON William J. Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Died at St. Louis 12 Feb 1863
JONES Enoch Corporal Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Promoted Chaplain 4th US Colored Troops
JONES John W. Private Blair 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 2 Feb 1862; disability
KEMP George Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; discharged 4 Oct 1865; disability
KENNEDY Jerome Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as corporal
KIDDER Bradley E. Private Walton 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 19 Jun 1865
KING William Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 9 Dec 1862; disability
LAMB William C. Private Indianapolis 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
LIBBY Joseph E. 1st Sergeant New York 7 Oct 1861 Promoted 2nd Lieutenant
LINVILL William Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Killed at Champion Hills 16 May 1863
LONGON William Corporal Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
MARTIN Shephard Musician Cassville 7 Oct 1861 Discharged
MARTIN Timothy B. Musician Cassville 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 24 Apr 1963; disability
MCCLELLAN James H. Recruit --- 21 Oct 1862 Mustered out 20 Oct 1865 as Q.M. Sergeant
MCILWAINE William A. Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 23 Aug 1862; disability
MORGAN Seth A. Recruit Oregon 7 May 1864 Mustered out 3 Feb 1866
MORTON William Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
MURPHY William Corporal Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
NEWCOMB Robert F. Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
NORRIS John Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
NORTON Charles W. Recruit --- 27 Mar 1865 Mustered out 3 Feb 1866
O'DOWD James L. Recruit Kokomo 12 Nov 1864 Mustered out 21 Nov 1865
OVERHOLSER Tobias M. Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
PICKERING Evan T. Recruit Alto 11 Sep 1862 Mustered out 9 Aug 1865
PICKERING Levi Private Alto 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as Sergeant
PICKERING Philip M. Private Alto 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as Corporal
PITSER Thomas B. Private Alto 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
POWER Edward G. Private Crittenden 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
PROUD David Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Died at Nelson Barracks, KY 15 Feb 1862
PROUD Samuel W. Private Oregon MO 7 Oct 1861 Transferred to V.R.C. 21 Jun 1864
RAMEY Samuel M. Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Died 23 Jul 1863 of wounds received at Champion Hills.
RECKERT Ferdinand Private Peru 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
RIDGWAY Stephen Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 9 Dec 1862; disability
RILEY Charles W. Private Larkinsburg, IL 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864 as corporal
RILEY William S. Private Larkinsburg, IL 7 Oct 1861 Vet; died at New Iberia LA 4 Dec 1863
ROBERTSON Peter H. Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Transferred to 16th Ohio Battery 30 Dec 1863
RUSSELL Samuel Private Cassville 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 23 Jul 1863; wounds received in Vicksburg
SCOTT Alexander D. Wagoner Blair 7 Oct 1861 Died at New Orleans, 2 Oct 1862
SHANNON Harrison Private Bagdad 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as 1st Sergeant
SHELLY Nelson Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Transferred to V.R.C.; wounds received at Champion Hills
SHEPARD Jacob Private Ervin 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
SMITH John R. Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
SNARELY Riley R. Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
STEPHENSON William W. Sergeant Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Promoted 2nd Lieutenant
STEWARD Henry Sergeant Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 9 Dec 1962; disability
STEWART John Private Richmond 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
TERRELL Thomas F. Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Discharged 10 May 1862; disability
THOMAS Asberry F. Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; deserted 25 Jan 1865 from prison
THOMAS Joseph Private Poplar Grove 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866
THOMAS William Private Poplar Grove 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as Corporal
VAN HORN Hiram Private Howard Co. 7 Oct 1861 Died at St. Louis MO 13 Oct 1862
WALLACE Samuel Corporal Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Promoted Chaplain
WELCH John Private Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as Sergeant
WELLS Robert Sergeant Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Discharged; disability
WELTY Aaron Private Poplar Grove 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; mustered out 3 Feb 1866 as Sergeant
WELTY William Private Poplar Grove 7 Oct 1861 Veteran; died on steamer Groesbeck, Mississippi River, 17 Sep 1864
WINTERODE John L. Private Cassville 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
WINTERODE Thomas P. Private Cassville 7 Oct 1861 Died at New Orleans, 30 Sep 1864
WOOD Richard G. Private Logansport 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864
YAKEY John A. Private Galveston 7 Oct 1861 Died at New Haven KY 13 Oct 1862
YATES John P. Recruit Kokomo 21 Nov 1864 Mustered out 21 Nov 1865
YOUNGMAN Sanford H. Corporal Kokomo 7 Oct 1861 Mustered out 21 Sep 1864

Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.