Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project Military  

Howard County Indiana: Civil War Volunteer and Militia Enrollment List – Clay Township

In the summer of 1862, Indiana responded to President Lincoln’s call for troops by requiring men between the ages of 18 and 45 who had not already enlisted in the volunteer force to be enrolled in the state militia.

County commissioners were appointed to oversee this enrollment with lists being created for each township. Once the lists were complete, claims of disability and conscientious objection could be made, with objectors being allowed to pay $200 to "commute their obligation". Others considered exempt included telegraph operators, skilled workers in gun factories, engineers and firemen on the railroads, and ministers; however, many of these men may have volunteered.

The militia enrollment lists include the following information: name, age, occupation, disease or condition causing the "not able-bodied" status, exemption and remarks. (NOTE: The last three columns were combined in this transcript.) The entries are numbered and in rough alphabetical order. Illegible letters or parts of words are marked with a [?]. The microfilm can be found at the Kokomo-Howard County Library.

Militia Enrollment List

# Name Age Profession Not Able-Bodied /Exempt/Remarks
1 ALVORD, D.D. 40 farmer

2 ALFORD, Wm. 34 farmer

3 ALLEN, Wm. L. 25 laborer

4 ATHEY[?], James M. 31 farmer

5 BOWMAN, Wm. H. 22 farmer

6 BROWN, John S. 43 farmer cause 8
7 BUISICKER[?], John 21 farmer

8 BROOKS, Wilson 36 farmer

9 CHAMBERS, Joseph 37 farmer

10 CHAFFIN, Orinson[?] 39 [none] cause 7
11 CLINE, Wm. W. 25 farmer

12 COCHRAN, Harry[?] 39 farmer cause 4
13 CONNELL, Levi 29 farmer

14 CONNELL, Abner 20 farmer

15 CONNELL, Joshua 23 farmer

16 CONNELL, Wm. H. 32 farmer

17 CRAIL, John W. 21 farmer

18 CRAIL, A.H. 22 farmer

19 CAROTHERS, T.N. 38 farmer

20 DICKISON, Milton 28 [none]

21 DAY, Robert 20 Segarmaker[?]

22 DERMIT, John 28 farmer cause 1
23 DIMITT, Thomas A. 36 farmer

24 DENMAN, L.B. 26 farmer

25 FLEMING, Joseph 43 farmer

26 FARMER, Joseph 32 merchant cause 4
27 FRAKES, Thomas 37 farmer

28 FRAZE, Thos. T. 35 [none]

29 GARRETT, Jesse B. 43 farmer cause 3
30 GILLES, Richard 28 farmer

31 GRIFFITHS, Craufort [?] 28 farmer

32 GOODRIGHT, Jackson 37[?] farmer

33 GILBERT, Haywood 44 farmer

34 GEARHEAD, A.H. 38 [none] cause 8
35 GARR, Robert 37 [none]

36 GROSSE, James A. 30 farmer

37 GILES, H.M. 32 farmer

38 HAVENS, Alexander 40 farmer

39 HUNDER, David H. 25 farmer

40 HOLSMAN, Jacob 36 farmer cause 8
41 HAVEN, John A. 42 farmer cause 3
42 HITE, J.B. 38 machinist

43 HEATHCOAT, Eli 29 farmer

44 HEATH, Wilson 25 machinist

45 HEATH, Daniel 29 machinist

46 HAYS, John C. 22 farmer

47 HITE, John J. 30 farmer

48 HITE, W.B. 31 farmer cause 8
49 HONEY, Wm. M. 22 farmer

50 JACKSON, John 38 farmer

51 JONES, John W. 20 laborer [scratched out ="assistant P.M."]
52 JACKSON, Stanberry 36 Farmer

53 HENDRICK, Patrick 37 farmer

54 KELSO, Henry F. 43 farmer

55 KIRKPATRICK, Wm. 40 farmer

56 KEISER, Archie S. 30 farmer

57 KENDRICK, Patrick 40 farmer cause 4
[no#] HENDRICKS, Patrick 40 farmer [scratched out - no cause given]
58 LUNG[?], Ullery[?] 43 farmer cause 1
59 LONG, James B. 36 farmer

60 LONG, Robert M. 38 farmer

61 LONG, John T. 23 farmer

62 LOWE, Wm. F. 30 farmer

63 MCCLAMMER, John 24 farmer

64 MCCAULEY, James 29 farmer

65 MCFAN[?], Lycurgus[?] 34 farmer

66 MCHONE, Henry 21 farmer

67 MCHONE, enoch 32 farmer

68 MARCUM, Daniel 31 farmer

69 MILLER, George 39 farmer

70 MILLER, J.M. 19 farmer

71 MILLER, Johnson 37 farmer

72 MILLER, Stephen G. 43 farmer

73 NESBIT, Henry 21 farmer

74 OLDFIELD, N. 22 shipping lumber

75 OMORROW, Patrick 38 farmer

76 OMORROW, Thomas 35 cause 1

77 PATTERSON, M. J. 32 farmer

78 PREBLE, Benjamin B. 34 farmer

79 PREBLE, E.M. 36 machinist

80 PATTY, Nathan 42 farmer cause 4
81 REEDER, J.D.C. 33 farmer

82 REEVES, Mahlon[?] S. 27 farmer

83 RICHEY, John C. 35 farmer cause 1
84 ROBINSON, Charles 36 farmer

85 RUSH, William 37 farmer cause 4
86 RAYL, R.J. 27 farmer

87 RAYL, John 31 farmer

88 RIGGLEY[?], David 43 cause 7

89 RYAN, Wm. W. 19 farmer cause 8
90 RAYL, John F. 26 Farmer

91 ROBERTSON C.H. 18 Farmer

92 SHELLY, Daniel 28 farmer

93 SUMMERS, John N. 34 farmer

94 SPRAKER, Danill[?] 38[?] farmer

95 SMITH, William 21 farmer

96 SMITH, Henry 24[?] farmer

97 SAGE, Stephen 32 machinist[?] cause 3
98 SELENDER[?], Peter 34 [none]

99 TARKINGTON, John 24 farmer

100 UNDERHILL, James 35 farmer

101 VERNON, Thomas 33 farmer

102 VANDENBARK, Mehrius[?] 32 farmer

103 WILLIAMS, George M. 27 farmer

104 WELLS, M.G. 41 farmer

105 WEST, Jonathan 29 farmer

106 WALKER, Pleasant 38 farmer

107 WHITE, Allen 25 farmer

108 YOUNG, Elijah 38 Farmer

D.H. Robertson, Deputy for Clay Township.

Volunteer List

# Name

Age

Regiment Occupation

In Service

Discharged and Cause
1 BOILS, Patrick 28 89 day laborer x

2 BRIGHT, Enisley[?] 18 75 farmer x

3 BURK, Joel 23 89 day laborer

4 BOONE, James T.W. 16 46 farming

5 BALDWIN, William 23 79 farming

6 CRITZ[?], Henry 27 17 day laborer

7 COLE, Jesse B. 28 13 plasterer

wound in arm
8 CRAYHAM[?], Benjamin 32 39 day laborer

9 DERRER, George H. 20 34 day laborer

10 DENMAN, Charles 21 89 farming

11 EUBANK, John E. 22 37 farming

12 FARLOW, Absalon 26 89 farming

13 GARRETT, Milton 21 24 farming

14 GROSSE, Jacob 24 34 day laborer

15 GROSSE, Enos 31 34 day laborer

16 GORDON, Wm. G.[?] [none] [none] [none]

17 HOWSER, A.A. 19 34 Farming

18 HOWSER, J.W. 21 34 farming

19 JONES, J.W. 20 13 assistant P.M.

Chronic Rheumatism
20 KIRKPATRICK, T.M. 41 13 farmer

21 LINVILLE, Wm. 19 34 farmer

22 LAUD, William 22 20 farmer

23 MCDONNELL, Allen[?] 33 89 day laborer

24 MARCUM[?], Wm. W.H. 18 75 farming

25 MILLER, Samuel 27 89 farming

26 MCLELLAND, E. 21 79 farming

27 POFF, George 42 89 farming

28 PENNY, Noe R. 21 73 farming

29 RIDGLEY, Daniel 23 75 machinist

30 RICHARDS, James 24 89 farming

31 ROBERTSON, Wm. H. 21 13 farming

32 ROBERTSON, P.M. 19 34 farming

33 SELLERS, M.S. 21 57 day laborer

34 SCOTT, A.D. 17 34 day laborer

35 SHEPHERD, Wm. H. 32 73 farming

36 STEWART, J.T. 25 89 farming

37 STRINGER, Thomas J. 18 89 farming

38 STRINGER, Wm. J. 24 89 farming

39 VANDENBARK, John W. 27 20 farming

40 VANDENBARK, William 37 89 farming

41 WITHROW, Samuel 19 39 day laborer

42 WOODFILL, Samuel 28 37 farming

43 WIDENOUR, Henry 22 6 day laborer

44 YOUNGMAN, S.H. 28 34 day laborer

Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.