Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

Rural Teachers -- Howard County, Indiana 1923-24


Albert F. HUTSON, County Supt.

CENTER TOWNSHIP

WALLACE—

Haines W.SLEETH, 7-8, 1630 S. Armstrong, Kokomo
Cecile M. FLORA, 5-6, 502 N. Webster, Kokomo
Mrs. Gussie L. CRIDER, 3-4 320 E. Walnut,Kokomo
Lorena OBERMEYER, 1-2, R. 6, Kokomo

DARROUGH—

Gertrude LADD, 7-8, R. 7, Kokomo
W. H. FAY, 5-6, 538 W. Mulberry, Kokomo
Myrtle GILBERT, 3-4 , R. 3, Russiaville
Marie CAGLEY, 2-3, R. 5, Kokomo
Irma WILSON, 1, 832 S. Washington, Kokomo

CLAY TOWNSHIP

Lloyd M. KEISLING, Principal, Kokomp, R. 2; Mathematics, Athletics
Harry GRAY, Kokomo, R. 4;History,Agriculture
Ernestine UNVERSAW, 1017 W. Mulberry, Kokomo; Mathematics, Latin, Athletics
Ruth ROBERTS, Galveston; Music, English
L. C. KING, Russiaville, R. 1; Industrial Arts, Science
Esther REDDING, 401 W. Mulberry, Kokomo; Home Economics, Art
Raymon GILBERT, 5-6, Galveston, R. 1
Carl WILLIAMS, 4-5, Kokomo, R. 4
Mary DONAHUE, 2-3, Kokomo, R. 4
Marie BOLINGER, 1-2, Kokomo, R. 3

ERVIN TOWNSHIP

Treva CRESS, Galveston, R. 1
Mrs. Hazel THOMAS-BROWN, Flora, R. 1
Vernon ZIEG, Kokomo, R. 3
E.E. HARRELL, Kokomo, R. 1
Nina BOLINGER, Kokomo, R. 3
S. V. DAVIS, Flora, R. 2
Mrs. Juanita ZIEG, Kokomo, R. 3

HARRISON TOWNSHIP

WEST MIDDLETON—

S. L. MARTINDALE, Principal, West Middleton; Latin, English
E. C. CRIDER, 320 E. Walnut, Kokomo; Science, Industrial Arts
Nellie RINEHART, West Middleton; Home Economics, English, Athletics
Hazel Marie MORRIS, West Middleton;Music, Art
Ethel RAMSEYER, West Middleton; History, English
Ralph PHILLIPS, West Middleton:Mathematics, Agriculture, Athletics
Mattie R. WHITE, 5-6, Russiaville, R. 3
Gladys M. PUCKETT, 3-4, 720 S. Brandon, Kokomo
June ALLEY, 1-2, West Middleton

ALTO

Howard W. VANDENBARK, 6-8, 1617 S. Union, Kokomo
Daisy M. WHITE, 3-5, Russiaville, R. 3
Loraine TORRENCE, 1-2, West Middleton

HONEY CREEK TOWNSHIP

RUSSIAVILLE—

W. W. LINDLEY, Principal, Russiaville; Science, Mathematics
R. G. TRISLER, Russiaville; Latin, Athletics, History, English
L. Harry OILAR,, Russiaville, R. 2; History, Science
Ruth BARKER, Russiaville; Art, English, Home Economics
Helen M. BROWN, Russiaville; English, Mathematics
Mrs. Margaret BUNCH-MCCOOL, 709 N. Main, Kokomo; Art, Music
Georgia HART, 5-6, West Middleton
Wardlow R. JAMES, 3-4, Russiaville
Annice CARTER, 2-3, Russiaville
Florence E. WRIGHT, 1-2, Russiaville

HOWARD TOWNSHIP

A.E. BENGE, Principal, 1723 S. Washington, Kokomo; Mathematics, Industrial Arts, Latin
Mrs.Edith BENGE, 1723 S. Washington, Kokomo; Home Economics, Art
Cecil WEBB, 222 E. Mulberry, Kokomo; Industrial Arts, Athletics, Mathematics
William A. WILLER, Kokomo, R. 8; Science
Harold D. LANTZ, Kokomo, R. 5; History
Dorothea TALL, Kokomo, Y. W. C. A.; English, Music
Frank DEVORE, 6, Kokomo, R. 5
Milton I. FREY, 4-5, Kokomo, R. 5
Dora HELMUTH, 2-3, Kokomo, R. 5
Mrs. Ethel TRICK, 1, Kokomo, R. 5

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

Glenn R. SMITH, Principal, Greentown, R. 3; Mathematics, Industrial Arts, Science
Beulah E. GRAY, Greentown, R. 3; English, Latin
Carmel PHILLIPS, Greentown, R. 3; Mathematics, Athletics, Science
Florence A. COLLIER, Greentown, R. 3; Art, Music, Athletics
Edna HAND, Greentown,, R. 3; History, Home Economics
Frank E. CLANIN, 5-6,, Greentown, R. 3
Olive MATCHETTE, 3-4, Greentown, R. 3
Daisy A. LONG, 1-2, Greentown, R. 3

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP

GREENTOWN

Henry SNYDER, Principal, Greentown; Mathematics, Economics
Ralph B. MILLER, Greentown; Mathematics, Athletics, Industrial Arts
Raymond H. ALLEN, Greentown; Mathematics
Lena M. GOYER, Greentown; Home Economics, Commercial
Ethel MCKENZIE, Greentown; Music, Art
Minnie Alice PARSON, Greentown; Science
Mrs. Naomi NEYHART-SMITH, Greentown; Latin, English
C.W. STEGEMOLLER, Greentown; Science
Esther Lucile PEARSON, Greentown; English,Athletics
Ross E. ALLEN, Greentown; History
Menno J. EBERSOLE, 6A-6B, Greentown
Josephine SEAGRAVE, 5A-5B, Greentown
Opal LAMB, 4A, Greentown, R. 4
Thelma SCHERER, 3A-4B, Greentown
Blanche SMITH, 3 B, Greentown
Laura F. COLE, 2A-2B, Kokomo, R. 6
Hazel EVANS, 2B-1A, Greentown
LaVonne CARR, 1A-1B, Greentown
Omen O. SCHAAF, 1-6, Kokomo, R. 7

MONROE TOWNSHIP

NEW LONDON

Earl M. WEBB, Principal, Russiaville, R. 1; Science
Mrs. Earl M. WEBB, Russiaville, R. 1; Music, English, Athletics
Morris N. TOMLINSON, Russiaville; Industrial Arts, Mathematics, Athletics
Elizabeth RINEHART, Russiaville; Home Economics, Art, English
Clara B. DOWNS, Russiaville, R. 2; History, Latin
J. Franklin ARTHUR, 5-6, Kokomo, R. 2
Ruth L. JOHNSON, 3-4, Russiaville, R. 3
Lettie I. KING, 1-2, Russiaville, R. 1

TAYLOR TOWNSHIP

Elmer HUFFER, 721 N. Indiana Avenue, Kokomo
R. R. HAMILTON, West Middleton

CENTER

Elbert LANGLEY, 6-8, Center
Ava FREEMAN, 3-5, Center
Naomi RAY, 1-2, Center
J. B. FREEMAN, Greentown, R. 4

HEMLOCK

Stacy R. DAVIS, 6-8, Hemlock
Geneva LORTS, 3-5, Hemlock
Thelma LETT, 1-2, Hemlock

OAKFORD

B.R. DAVIDSON, 5-8, Oakford
Doris SAUL, 1-4, Oakford

UNION TOWNSHIP

F. M. HICKMAN, Principal, Greentown; Mathematics, History
Lura DEAN, Greentown, R. 1; English
Estes HENRICKS, Greentown, R. 1; Industrial Arts, Mathematics, Athletics, Science
Russell STUART, Greentown, R. 1, Latin, Science
Susie STUART, Greentown, R. 1; History, Music, Mathematics
Mrs. Vivienne F. CARTER; Home Economics, Art
William MILLER, 5-6, Greentown, R. 1
John L. G. MILLER, 4-5, Greentown, R. 1
Myrl SYMONS, 2-3; Greentown, R. 1
Freda MCCANN, 1, Greentown, R. 1

COUNTY ATTENDANCE OFFICER


Helen MECK, 314 W. Sycamore, Kokomo
Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.