Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

Kokomo Public Schools - Roll of Honor - Mar 1874

This list gives the names of pupils who were neither absent nor tardy during the month ending March 13, 1874

High School

Molie BOGGS Harvey CRAGUN Josie HOLTON James ELLIS 
Zora OILER Eddie KIUM Mollie WHITE Jennie JOHNSON
Mary WHITSON John LINGO Emma WHITSON Omar MARIS
Willie BOGGS Geo. MURRAY Horace COOHER Bennie OVERMAN
Eddie CONWELL Watson SCOST John CRAGUN Geo. VALLE

Grammar School

Willie DAVIS Effie GEORGE Willie WILLIAMS Nellie HOLTON 
Annie CAIN Emma LEACH Libbie COFFMAN Clara MURDEN
Lucila CHANDLER Ada RIFF Sarah ELLIS Minnie PRICE


A Intermediate
Elmer CRAGUN Jennie DUNKLE Eddie STUDELVANT Luna DUNHAM

B Intermediate
Freddie SPRINGER Mary ACHEY John WILLIAMS Mollie REEVES
Geo. DAVIS Ella THOMPSON

C Intermediate
Worley HAYES Harvey MIX Mary SHANE Maggie HUFF
Lydia JEFFRIES Bell DRUMMONDS Oranda WAGGAMAN Flora COOPER
Flora JOHNSON

A Primary
Geo. ALLEN Lizzie CLEMENTS Willie BUSCH Mary CLAYBURN
James BARTO Mollie DAYHUFF Foster BRANSON Ollie EVANS
Jimmie CLAYBURN Emma EVANS Walter DIXON Lodie FRAZIER
James EASTER Mattie HOLLOWELL Freddie LANE Anna MOHN
Morton MURRAY Belle REEVES Freddie MURRAY Mamy STABLER
Grant MCCOOL Minnie SCOTTON John NICHOLSON Laura DUNHAM
John TRUEBLOOD Carrie STYER Alice ALLEN Louisa MAXWELL
May PURCELL

B Primary
Lizzie LAUGHLIN Adolphus PICKETT Minnie CLINE Sherman RICHEY
Lennie HODGINS Charlie WILSON Frank JONES Henry WALTHERS
Charley MEYERS

C Primary
Eva BIXLER Elmer ELLIS Lennie COOPER Geo. HAGGARD
Laura HILLIS Joseph HARRIS Nellie LINDSAY Omar MILLER
Susie MOORE Chas. PICKETT Frank BERNARD Samuel STEVENSON
Chas. CUMMINGS Oliver VANDEBARK Ira DUNHAM

Fourth Ward

A Intermediate
Lucy WEBB Oliver CHANDLER Katie MCGLYNN Arthur CHANDLER
Willie SELLERS Eugene LEWELLYN

Fourth Ward - B Intermediate
Lida JOHNSON Claudie REEDER Eva MOORE Libbie CONNER
Leona CONNER Katie DIVANEY Ollie COLE Arvilla ROSE
Eva VOLLES Erastus CONNER Amanda HITE Frank HUBBARD
Lewis FLOYD Timothy GARRIGUS Howard JOHNSON Jos. HUBBARD
Milton MCREA Martin ELDER Granville WEBB Frank WALLACE
Loretta DICK

A and B Primary
Michael QUINN Mary BROWN Luke QUINN Ella WORLEY
Willard FLOYD Ella ELLIS Charlie WILLIAMS Julia HITE
Mabel CHANDLER Bertie JOHNSON Nora CHANDLER Eda CROUPE
Mary CULLEN

C Primary
Izola RAMSEY John KENNEDY Iza WARE Jonnie ALLEN
Ella FORDING Frank SHIRLEY Mattie SELLERS Geo. GOLDSBERRY
Julia JONES Albert ROYER Emma GOLDSBERRY Lonnie ALLEN
Murray HOCKETT

Colored School
Lucretia ROBERTS Francis WINBUN Wm. ROBERTS Malinda WINBUN
Mary SHELLY Wm. NICHOLSON

-- Kokomo Tribune - 24 Mar 1874

Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.