Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

1875 Marriages

It was common for newspapers of this era to run a short article in the first few days of a month reporting the marriages of the previous month. The following transcript was made from an entry in the 1875 Chronology section of the Kokomo-Howard County Public Library Genealogy & Local History Services Vertical File. Unfortunately, no newspaper title or dates were provided, and July & December are missing. As more information is located, this page will be updated.


January

"The Polar wave was too severe last month for a multiplicity of marriages. The list is unparalled in the hymenial history of Howard County for paucity. The following persons obtained double blanket permits during the month of January"


Alfred COTTINGHAM to Sarah A. JONES
George PURSLEY to Amanda C. REEL
Jacob BEWRING(?) to Sarah A. TURNER
Milton STOUT(?) to Louisa A. NEWKIRK
Wm. B. MORGAN to Sallie A. LOCK(?)
Lisbon J. HAWORTH to Amanda GIFFORD
Samuel WHISHLER(?) to Lisa BABBS
Talbert CROWSORE to Cynthia WALKER


February

Marriages for February
Lewis CROWSORE to Martha A. HEATHCOAT
Baily PEARSON to Charlotte HODSON
Benj. SIMS to Mary MITCHELL
Levi HIST(?) to Margaret NUNN
Antrom(?) LOCK to H.V. LEONARD
Hugh PERSLEY(?) to Susan PURSLEY
J.M. COLLINS to Martha M. FLYNT
Henry CONWELL to Lucinda A. SMITH
Charles MORLEY to Bety A BASSETT
John BURGAN to Maggie CARR
J.D. FLORA(?) to Lucinda R. CORBIN
A.B. BALDWIN to Melville WARNER
Perry MUGG to Mary JESSUP
Lewis N. ARB to Sarah C. GALWAY
Joseph VERBA(?) to Caty BASSETT
(illegible) SMILEY(?) to Martha CHURCH(?)

March

Marriages for March
John W. BURNETT to Eliza HALL
Samuel PAUL to Hettie HIATT
Wm. FOSTER to Martha WILSON
Luther PRICE to Jane YOUNG
Aaron H. WOODY to Mary E. TENNELL
W.J. BOLER to Mahala BOCKONER
L.C. MILLER to Sarah E. TERRELL
Enoch MARTIN to Barbara A. RAY
Samuel SWISHER to Lydia PORTER
John F. THOMAS to Cyrena SWISHER
Daniel SULLIVAN to Annie MOON
Ira CARTER to Saphronia ELLIS
Jacob AULT to Nancy C. GINN
George COLEMAN to Malonia GIBSON
Joshua P. RICHEY to Mary E. HAWORTH
Jacob PURSLEY to Lucinda HUFFMAN
Thomas N. CAROTHERS to Eliza SHORES
Frederick DAPKA to Rebecca BULK
John A. STAPLETOM to Minerva J. WOLF.

April

Marriages for April
Abram GARR to Elvira E. OSLER
Wm. KRISE to Eliza L. LAMAR
J.G. TERRELL to Mary E. WILLIAMS
Phineas RAYL to Mary H.C. YOUNG
Charles L. SPRAKER to Martha E. LAWRENCE
Christopher CASTLE to Nancy WALTS
Wm. RICHEY to Maggie A. WEAVER
James F. MELTON to Emma J. GALWAY
Washington COAN[?] to Augustena T. FIKE
Henry DUGAN to Hannah HEADLY
Winfield COSHOW[?] to Louisa J. RIFE
John W. SPOHN to Sarah HOWELL
Wm. A FEAR to Jane CROWSORE
Crawford GARR to Sallie JESSUP
James W. COVEY to Angeline Cunningham
Harry M. GUNNEN to Nancy E. HARDAMAN
Winfield S. COLLINS to Dora GALLASPIE

May

Marriages For May
Winfield S. COLLINS to Dora GALLASPIE
John W. COHEE to Mary E. CHURCHMAN
John S. GRAYSON to Sarah ARBUCKLE
James H. MARSHALL to Annette KEMP
Samuel HAMMER to Jane B. THOMPSON
Jonathan HARRELL to Mary DREER
Wren GRAYSON to Anna PICKETT
Hugh COX to Mahala HUTSON
Henry RYAN to Nancy M. POPE
Thomas C. HODSON to Mary J. VAUSKOY[?]
James K. SHOOK to Bessie A. KIRKPATRICK
Martin WALSH to Anna TERRELL
Randall B. MCCLURE to Elizabeth THOMAS
John R. BROWN to Melina YOUNG

June

Marriages For June
G.F. RUBY to Katie CRAVER
Samuel KING to Mary LEAR
Samuel T. MURRAY to Frances SHOCKLEY
Allen T. WRIGHT to Missouri COOPER
Adam SPENCER to Laura LATTA[?]
James O. GARR to Edna M. OVERTON
Joseph WILSON to Angeline HANLEY[?]
James BALEY to Elizabeth MAYS
James ROUSH[?] to Emma SUAVELEY
Bailey PENDEGRASS to Belle JOHNSON
John CAIN to Susan J. STANLEY
W.J. CHURCHMAN to Victoria B. DODGE
Harrison SEVER to Susan HUNT
Oliver PEARSON to Sallie A. FOY

July 1875 - Article not found in vertical file


August

August Marriages

Forty-Two Hearts Licenses to Beat as Twenty-One
Marriage licenses were issued to the following persons by the County Clerk during the month of August.


Charles MORRIS to Rachael A. DUTTON
Reason CONWELL to Sarah A. MYERS
Levi J. KEYS to Lizzie ROACH
John WILLIAMS to Margaret LOUISO [?]
Wm. B. PANLEY to Mary E. WILSON
Cyrus MCKAY to Ellen BAKER
James ARBUCKLE to Rebecca Jane WASHINGTON
Levi PICKERING to Elmira MURPHY
Taylor BURNETT to Henrietta HARDIMON
James T. MADDOX to Rosanna GREER
Lemuel COHEE to Arilda J. MELTON
George E. MANNERING to Mary E. BARRETT
Wm. HORTON to Louisa REEVES
David GRAVLEY to Emily BOCKOVER
George W. ADKINSON to Clarinda J. GEORGE
Alphonso C. MILLER to Henrietta ARBUCKLE
Robert SHAWHAN to Arminta BERRY
Wm. P. WILLIAMS to Susan MILLER
Samuel F. BROWN to Hariett WALTERS
J.C.F. SPRINGER to Mollie P. GILMORE
Simon RICHISON to Hariet COCHRAN
Wm. H. SMITH to Jennie HACKLEY

September

September Marriages
Wm. A. FLINT and Mary E. ROCKARD
Isaac BELL and Mary F. OYLER
Thos. A TEEGARDEN and Joanna R. HEMPER
Samuel ROBINSON and Sarah Ann GULLE
Frank SWENEY and Annie MURPHEY
James S. YATER and Ann SUMMERS
Jacob W. HENDRICKSON and Elizabeth HUNT
John M. ADAMS and Elvira COX
Thomas A. DELAND and ELla E. LINDSAY
John WHERRITT and Mary E. REEDER
Luther M. TRACY and Bella E. JOHNSON
Ezra T. LAMB and Eliza EPPLE
James A. KERMAN and Sarah C. RAMSEYER
William E. OLDHAM and Sallie E. ALEXANDER
Thomas J. MANUEL and Lucinda OSBORN
James S. COLVILLE and Elizabeth PATTERSON

October

October Marriages

Marriage licenses were issued by the County Clerk to the following persons during the month of October:


Daniel LYNCH and Clara T. THOMAS
James P. POWELL and Lella ERLOUGHER
Daniel J. CAMPBELL and Louisa GRIFFITH
David BESS and Mary M. CRUME
Michael GRAFF and Mary H. RODGERS
Harry A. LINDSAY and Ida BLAKE
John NICUM and Sarah BROWN
Albert MILLER and Susan C. HUTSON
Hugh C. GRANT and Malara A. JACKSON
William H. SMITH and Jennie HACKLEY
Nathan RICH and Margaret GARRINGER
Marion FORKNER and Laura M. BOSWELL
Thomas J. HORINE and Anna GARRIS
B.W. EVERMAN and Almeda HAWKINS
Thomas WRIGHT and Mary Ann PERRY
Albert A. KELLY and Cordelia A. MILLER
David L. RATLIFF and Rebecca KIMBLING
J.H. BURK and Ida GREEN
J.T. JOHNSON and Bertha ANDERSON

November

Marriages for November
James ANDERSON to Margaret CHASE
Edward JONES to Emily TOOMIRE
L.N. WINTERS to Maggie HARRISON
I.N. RICH to Lavina LEARNED
Wm. WILSON to Mary A. GILBERT
Levi BARRETT to Rachel N. SPRUNCE
Wm. WOODFORD to Ellen Nicholson
W.H. COPPOCK to G.W.E. [?] LAIT
Abraham DICKISON to Mary C. CARTRIGHT
J.J. HOCHSTETLER to Catharine ENDER
J.R. MARTIN to Laura A. SWISHER

December Marriages not included in vertical file entry.



Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.