Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

1876 Marriages as reported by the Kokomo Dispatch

The Kokomo Dispatch ran a series of articles in 1876 reporting the marriages of the previous month. Those articles [transcribed below] were collected and can be found in the 1876 Chronology section of the Kokomo-Howard County Public Library Genealogy & Local History Services Vertical File.


January

Marriage licenses were issued to the following persons by the County Clerk during the month of January.

Nathaniel R. LINDSAY to Melvina P. FOWLER
Lewis A. SHEAD to Annie MITCHELL
Wm. A . GRAVELY to Susan A. RICHARDSON
Richard WATTS to Sarah A. BINNEY
George W. LAMB to Florence HITE
John KNOTT to Virtitious J. BROWN
Webb YOUNT to Jennie SHAUL
W.H. RILEY to Linnie J. HEADLY
James T. JONES to Elizabeth REEVES
J.P. PETERSON to Emma FINTER
James FOSTER to Elnora CANARY
W.F. BROWN to Mary E. WAGGERMAN
Howard L. BULL to Frances E. TREES

February

C.H. EPPLEY to Mary E. HACKLEY
Lorenzo MCCOOLE to America MOORE
James A. WALKER to Mary A. MCKIBBEN
James S. SMITH to Johanah O. CONNER
W.S. HERRINGTON to Margaret A. MORRISON
S.H. TOLES to Mary HANCOCK
S.N. BOWEN to Mary S. SANDS
Joseph F. DIMITT to Frances M. TARKINGTON
James H. WALDREN to Minnie KEINER[?]
Wm. H. KANTER to Fannie E. CROWSORE
John F. BARD to Catharine F. FRITLE
C.M. SCOTT to Laura A. CARR

March

Isaac K. JACKSON to Mary J. DIMMITT
John J. FIFE to Sarah J. RECORD
Constantine L. SMALL to Elizabeth JONES
Thomas E. KENWORTHY to Sarah E. SMALL
Arthur GIFFORD to Alice FRANCIS
Thomas M. RIDGEWAY to Mary HENDRICKS
S.R. POWER to Martha J. GERHEARD
Michael TROYER to Susanna ZOOK
Owen JONES to Mary E. THOMAS
Amanda BECKNER and Emanuel HOFF
W.S. HOLLINGSWORTH to Angeline ALEXANDER
Geo. L. TEMPLIN to Laura E. SALE
Leroy CRAMER to Barbara A. BURK
Hugh CHAMNESS to Harriet L. COLLINS
George W. DUDLY to Jennie KIMMLE
Wm. SILCOX to Martha SCOTT
Mart MOLLIHAN to Emma GRANT
Jos. COMER to Eldorah J. THOMAS

April

Ruben H. PETER to Jennetta E. ENDICOTT
Wm. ARMSTRONG to Susanna E. MILLS
Scott HOLTSMAN to Rebecca GILL
George W. HODSON to Mary CARTER
Isaac F. TATE to Florence E. TRABUE
Wm. F. SHANK to Mary M. KENNEDY
B.F. MELTHERSON[?] to Sarah E. NICCUM
Wm. MYERS to Martha A. FORTNER
Maxwell L. MAST to Barbara SHROCK
Dwight S. HALL to Nyda MARSHALL
Joseph H. BRUNK to Hester E. MILLER
George W. HANES to Elizabeth CLARK
Franklin PEARCE to Caddie E. BIDLEMAN

May

May is not currently available.

June

Wm. E MOORE to Cinderella STOUT
Isaac D. POFF to Barbara GIBBS
Wm. HALE to Oliver FRY
W.S. SWANN to Mary SMITH
W.L. BENSON to Sarah E. HATFIELD
B.F. DOTY to Minerva GUIRE
S.S. RICHARDS to Mollie E. REAM
Henry JONES to Nancy JEFFRIES
H.N. WILSON to Catharine SULGROVE
L.M. CONN to Mollie E. YOUNT
H.[?] P. RHODES to Lotta THOMAS
H.F. SHOWALTER to Sadie PYKE

July

The following marriage licenses were issued for the month of July:
Eavis GRAY to Martha E. JOHNSON
Wm. H. PRICE to Temple ADAMS
Leonard KRISE to Mary A. LAMAR
William LEIF to to Nancy DAVIS
Jackson A. NEAL to Alice POOLE
James W. PURDUM to Elise NEWCOMB
Frank P. LYONS to Julia L. BILLINGS
William H. SCHWARTZ to Julia E. REX
Luther NICCUM to Emma BALLARD
Silas P. CREASON to Amanda M. STEFFLER

August

The following marriage licenses were issued by the County Clerk for the month of August:
Christine M. KING to Mary G. JODER
Thos. H. BURNS to Louisa E. TYLER
John L. GEBSON to Mary GROSS
Philip H. BILLING to Mary F. REED
George W. HOCKER to Mary M. FERGUSON
M.L. WARMAN to Eliza C. PARKER
John D. FULLER to Mary MOBLEY
Silas ROE to Elizabeth GIBSON
Andrew STANEART to Emily GLUNT
Enoch H. MEACHAM to Elizabeth TERRELL
Thos. J. CRULL to Josephine KANTER
Augustus C. JONES to Mollie A. WILLIAMS
Morris B. WALTERS to Emma MILLER
Chas. F. TEMPLIN to Belle COVALT
Halmon WAYMON to Minnie FALK
J. McLean MOULDER to Lucy O'BRIEN

September

NOTE: The microfilm was missing issues from mid-September to Mid-October - therefore the September marriages were not available.

October

Joseph A. GOLDER to Clara A. BAKER
David J. TERRELL to Julia A. NEAL
Henry C. POWELL to Minerva E. WINTZ
Schuyler C. SIXCOX to Sarah BINGOMAN
W.H. RILEY to Rosa DORMAN
Robt. A. HUSTON to Charity A. CROWSORL
Sanford B. PURVIS to Mary M. KIRKPATRICK
Horace JOHNSON to Louisa PICKMAN
Isaac H. COX to Emma J. CAT
Jesse A. HENDERSON to Havila M. MARTINDALE
Calvin NICHOLAS to Polly A. DOW
Orlando REX to Bessie LANGLEY
Sampson L.L. WARD to Ella J. KIRKMAN
Freeman R. FLEMMING to Mary A. SMITH
Charles ADAMS to Lavinia GALLION
G.H. WELSH, Jr. to Amanda C. FOSTER

November

Alex. C FREEMAN and Ollie SWEENEY
Henry ENDERS and Emma SCHILD
E.F. BOWERS and Catharine RATCLIFF
John MERRETT and Nancy J. LOWDEN
Allen LAMB and Catharine M. GOLDING
John M. HOLTSCLAW and Lavinia E. DAVIDSON
James GILLIAM and Jennie DALE
John F. POWELL and Sarah REED
Sylvester NEWLIN and Martha E. HOCKETT
B.F. MOON and Martha J. HIGGINS
John M. RATCLIFF and Rachel R. WADMAN
Henry GRANT and Flora O'DOWD
James W. GRIFFITH and Catharine COVALT
Thomas J. THORN and Mary E. BOWEN
John W. JOHNSON and Nettie REEVES
David KENNEDY and Malinda TROYER
W.H. BOWERS and Emma HEATON
John W. PEARCE and Mollie E. CURTIS
Luther O. DORMAN and Frances R. COSTLOW
Julius B. GOMES and Mary A. SHAUL

December

William RATCLIFF to Emily MCCLISH
Charles C. TODD to Phelina DARROW
John H. SEXTON to Ida M. PARSON
John F. HIATT to Sarah A. HIATT
Charles F. HENDRICKS to Jennie STEFFLER
William H. WELLS to Mary Emily BATEY
Warren TURNER to Lila E. BREEDLOVE
John W. DOUB to Mary H. PLAFF
Daniel MCPHERSON to Mary J. NICHOLS
Ira D. SNOW to Mary J. HAPNER
Jacob MASON to Alice EARLY
Geo. W. LADEN to Marietta MITCHELL
Enos HUTCHINS to Margaret SIDERS
Geo W. MOORE to Emma PIERCY
Wm. H. BUNDY to Tabitha CAIN
George B. LINDSAY to Melsina RICHARDSON
Abram WILLIAMS to Charlotte REYNOLDS
William N. GRIFFITH to Elizabeth A. DILLMAN
Horace LOOMIS to Elmira J. CARTER
Orrin SIMPSON to Christie KOB
John H. COVERT to Maria S. SEWARD
Aaron CRUMLY to Emma J. HUTSON
Jesse H. LEE to Julia C. TOW
James W. DALE to Eliza J. MARIEN
Jacob SPURGEON to Mary FORSYTHE
Ezeriah SWISHER to Flora E. DAVIS
Henry B. JOHNSTEN to Martha E. CLARK
J. Raymond COLESCOTT to Lizzie JOHNSTON
Wm. H. GEARHARD to Mollie HARRIS
Wm. TERWILLIGAR to Elizabeth F. RHINEHART
Richard HAGANS to Mary O. WHITE
John W. LAGSDON to Emma C. BEELER
Benj. C. NICHOLSON to Sarah H. CARTER
Millard F. PRICE to Maggie J. MCGUIRE
Henry MUSSELMAN to Lucy A. BAKER
Edmund F. LASSETER to Lucinda BONDS
Wm. N. OXER to Jennie LEMASTERS
Wm. R. SANDS to Cynthia E. WAGGAMAN

Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.