Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

1909 Kokomo High School Yearbook - List of Students

The following is a list of extracted names from the 1909 Kokomo (Howard County) High School Sargasso Yearbook, grouped by class level.
You can use your browser's Find feature to search for a specific surname or use the following links to jump to a class.

Freshmen (1-A) * Freshmen (1-B) * Sophomores (2-A) * Sophomores (2-B)
Juniors (3-A) * Juniors (3-B) * Seniors (4-A) January Class * Seniors (4-A) June Class * Seniors (4-B) *

Kokomo High School 1909 1-A Class Roll (Freshmen)

Maud E. ALBRIGHT 1-4.
Theodore L. APPLEGATE 1-4.
Ralph A. BALLENGER 1-8.
J. Howard BATEY 1-2 8-5.
S. Shirly BRAND 1-4.
A. Mable CANNON 1-4.
Lex L. CARTER 1-2 8-5.
Loretta COLESCOTT.
Fay M. CHAFFIN 1-4.
Flossie CONWAY 1-2.
John COSLER 0-2.
Glen COSTLOW 0-1.
Juva M. COVALT 1-4.
Vedah J. COVALT 1-4.
R. Wayne COVALT 1-4.
Dortha M. COX 1-4.
Don COY 0-8.
John COY 1-3.
Gladys L. CULP 1-3.
Earl DARROUGH 1-4.
Ralph DAVENPORT 0-0.
Bertha M. DAVIES 0-0.
Beryl V. DAVIS 1-4.
Esta P. DAVIS 1-4.
Kenneth DEWEES 1-4.
Clarence E. DEWITT 1-8.
Fae DRAKE 1-4.
Annabel DYE 1-4.
Fern O. ELKINS 1-2.
Myrel E. FAWCETT 1-4.
Tressie M. FAWCETT 1-4.
Matilda FLORA 1-4.
Pauline FREDERICK 1-2.
Germie FREY 1-8.
Cleo R. FRITZ 2-3 3-5.
Leslie E. GATES 1-4.
Hazel I. GIBSON 2-5.
Fred C. GOYER 1-4.
Celleta HANCOCK 1-2.
Merville HANNAH 1-4.
Tom E. HARRIS 1-4.
Oliver W. HARVEY 1-1 2-8.
Frieda HAZELTINE 1-4.
Marie HOSS 1-3.
Roberta HUTCHISON 1-4.
Ward R. INGELS 1-4.
Walter L. IRWIN l-l 2-5.
Grace M. JACKSON 1-4.
Lelia JOHANNES 1-2.
D. Russell JOHNSON 0-1.
Edwin R. KIDDER 1-4.
Gladys LAYMON 1-2.
June O. LONG 1-4.
Lawrence R. LONG 1-4.
Claude J. MARSHALL 1-4.
Glen C. MCCORKLE 1-4.
Paul MCCORKLE 1-4.
Wesley MCREYNOLDS 0-2 8-5.
Deck MILLS 1-2 2-5.
Don P. MOON 1-4.
Rola A. MYGRANT 1-4.
H. Marie PEACOCK 1-4.
Opal H. REED 1-4.
Harry RODY 1-4.
Grace R. RYAN 1-3.
Ralph R. SCHEIDLER 1-4.
James A. SELLERS 1-4
Rush SHARP 1-4.
George B. SHENK 1-4.
Herbert SIMMONS 2-4.
Audra SMITH 1-4.
Mayme K. SMITH 1-4.
Vesta M. STANLEY 0-2.
Leroy STEVENSON.
Kenneth K. STOUGH 1-4.
Nellie E. STRIKER 1-4.
Mary V. SULAVAN 1-4.
Edgar H. SUTER 0-1.
Dollie TOLLE.
Richard W. TERRELL 0-3 8-5.
J. Halbert THOMPSON 0-4.
Hale THOMPSON 1-3.
Fred V. TICEN 1-4.
Frank ULRICH 1-4.
Herman VAN SICKLE 1-8.
Floyd W. WALKER 1-4.
Hazel WATKINS 1-4.
Ashton WEDDELL 0-2.
A. Beatrice WORKMAN 1-4.
Elizabeth WOODWARD 1-4.
Earl W. H. YEARLING 0-4.
Hazel ZABRISKI.

Kokomo High School 1909 1-B Class Roll (Freshmen)

Roy AIKMAN.
Phebe S. AULT
Fred BACKMAN.
Clifford T. BOLLINGER.
R. Marie CLARK.
Ruth E. COLLIER.
Elora M. COSTLOW.
Mildred CRING.
Vada D. DEARDORFF
Zola L. A. DEARINGER.
Earl D. DUNKLE.
Lloyd W. ELLIS.
Silver GOSSETT.
Agnes HARNESS.
Flossie HARVEY.
Franklin J. JULOW.
William E JULOW.
Leverett N. KELLAR.
Hallie KERN.
Everett MCREYNOLDS.
Ina J. MEDLEY.
Marie MOORE.
W. Earl MORRIS.
Joseph O'TOOLE.
Hazel PICKETT.
E. Guy RIVERS.
W. Russel ROLLINS.
Charles W. SEVERNS.
Lulu F. SMITH.
Jeaness SUMPTION.
Robert L. TREON.
Marguerite WAGGAMAN.
Carl A. WYGANT.

Kokomo High School 1909 2-A Class Roll (Sophomores)

3 credits in self-control and 12 in studies required to be regular.
Emerson L. APPLEGATE 3-12.
Zayne E. APPLEGATE 3-12.
Kenneth T. ARNEST 1-10.
Benjamin F. BRANDON 3-12.
Kathryne F. BURKE 3-10.
Harold B. CALLIS 3-12.
Myrtle M. CANNON 3-12.
Harold CATES.
Algie R. CAYLOR 3-12.
Blanche V. COLE 3-1
Lloyd COPP 3-10.
Fern C. COSTLOW 3-12.
Mary L. CRITCHLOW 3-12.
J. Fred CULBERTSON 3-12.
Kenneth CULBERTSON 3-12.
Lelah M. CURLEE 2-12.
Gail DAVENPORT 2-11.
Ralph DEARDORFF 3-12.
Fred K. DELON 3-12.
Oliver DOWNS 3-11.
Anna L. DUNCAN 3-12.
Clarence W. FAWCETT 3-14.
Pearl FRYBARGER 3-8.
Benjamin GENTRY.
M. Gayle GOYER 3-12.
Loyd HART 3-13.
Ruth HOLMAN 3-12.
Murden S. HOPKINS 3-12.
Inez E. HOWARD 3-12.
Ray L. HUTTO 3-11.
Edward IRVIN 3-11.
Harvey M. JOHNSON 3-12.
Anna M. KEEFER 3-8.
Mary H. KEEGAN 3-5.
C. Marie LEARNER 3-12.
M. Mae LOVEJOY 3-12.
Marshall G. MCCOY 3-9 3-5.
Margaret MCGAW 2-6.
Eleanor MCMULLIN 3-5.
Mabel L. MCREYNOLDS 3-12.
Ruth MCREYNOLDS 3-12.
Margaret MECK 3-12.
Lilly M. MILLER 3-12.
Ruth M. MILLER 3-12.
Bessie B. MOORE 3-12.
Charlie MULARKEY.
Frank NEWMAN 3-12.
Walter J. OWENS 3-10.
Flossie PICKETT.
Stella PREBLE 3-12.
Fred RAWLINGS 3-10.
Hazel RHODES 3-10.
Neva SEXTON 3-11.
Edna J. SHENK 3-12.
Clyde E. SMITH 3-i2.
Ruth SPRADLING 3-11.
Myrtle M. STOUT 3-12.
Fern TAYLOR 3-11.
Lloyd C. THOMAS 3-11.
Lillian THOMPSON 3-12.
Cecile I. WEED 3-10 3-5.
James A. WELLS 3-10.
Candace YETZER 3-7 3-5.
May ZALTSBERG 3-12.

Kokomo High School 1909 2-B Class Roll (Sophomores)

2 credits in self-control and 8 in studies required to be regular.
Alien ALBAUGH 2-8.
Bessie J. ASHHURN 2-8.
Elsie BECRAFT 2-8.
Ethel BROWN 2-8,
Raymond BROWN 2-6 2-3.
Verla M. CHAFFIN 2-8.
J. Emmett CHANCELLOR 2-7,
Ethel CLIFFORD 2-8.
Clarence W. GEORGE, 2-5 3-5.
David M. GREESON 3-4.
Jeanette B. HAENES 2-5.
Nova B. HAUCK 2-5.
L. June JACKSON 2-5.
Gilbert B. JAY 2-8.
George W. LEACH 2-7.
Ralph V. LILLARD 2-8.
Doris MCREYNOLDS 2-3.
Ruth E. MEEK 2-8.
Mary Elizabeth MOUTRAY 2-8.
Margaret MYERS 2-8.
Helen OVERTON 2-8.
Fay PEARCE 2-8.
Curtis D. RICHARDS 2-7.
Maude J. RUCKER 2-8,
Leon SAVE 2-7 3-8.
McKinley SNYDER 4-6.
Ben SOUDER 2-5 3-5.
Frederick J. SUTTON 3-4.
Jessie Fay SWAIN 2-5.
Paul WICKERSHAM 2-4.
Beulah H. WRIGHT. 4-7.

1909 Kokomo High School 3-A Class Roll (Juniors)

Number of credits required to be regular: 5 in self-control. 20 in studies.
Julia E. ANDERSON 5-20.
Mary ARMSTRONG 5-20.
Ralph ARMSTRONG 3-18.
H. Ward AVERY 5-20.
Mary J. BANDON 5-20.
Vera CULP 5-20.
Carmen DAVIS 5-20.
Myrtle DIXON 5-20.
Walter N. DIXON 5-20.
Tyler EDWARDS 5-16.
Carl D. FORD 5-20.
Rex GARRITSON 5-16.
H. Ferne GRIFFIN 5-20.
Mary N. GRIFFTH 5-19.
Dora P. GRINSLADE 5-20.
Ersie E. GRINSLADE 5-18.
Ruth HAINES 5-20.
Harry HART 5-17 3-5.
Harvey B. HART 5-17 3-5.
Minna L. HEFLIN 5-20.
Charles HENDERSON 2-19.
Blanche E. HOBSON 5-20.
Pauline HOSS 5-20.
J. Willard HUTCHINGS 2-15.
Walker JOHNSON 3-13.
Cora A. E. JULOW 5-16.
Russel M. KELVIE 5-20.
Theodore F. KOLLMER 5-19.
Mabel LARMORE 5-19.
Donald H. LEARNER 5-17 3-5.
Thomas H. MCCONNELL 5-20.
Clarence S. MCREYNOLDS 5-20.
James E. MEEK 3-19.
Lucy MILLS 4-16.
Edna MOSS 5-20.
Garland O. PETTY 5-17.
Mary E. REDMOND 5-20.
Vivian A. SCOTT 5-17.
Ethel SHOEMAKER 5-19.
Stanley SHOWALTER 5-20.
May SKILLMAN 5-19.
Glen A. SPRAKER 4-19.
Lloyd L. SLOUGH 5-22.
Armydis E. STURDEVANT 5-17.
J. Clarence THOMAS 2-20 3-5.
Emily TRUESDELL 5-20.
Ralph H. WARE 5-20.
Marie WASSON 5-20.
Mable F. WILSON 5-20.
Carl G. YEARLING 6-20.

Kokomo High School 1909 - 3-B Class Roll (Juniors)

4 credits in self-control, 16 in studies required to be regular.

Cleo W. ADAMS 4-15.
Loraine ANDERSON 3-15.
Terence M. BUTLER 2-16.
Pauline L. CALHOUN 4-16.
John E, COLESCOTT 4-15.
Lilly DAVIS 5-16.
Frances M. FULLER 4-16.
Roscoe H. GARNER 4-16.
Glen R. HILLIS 4-17.
Joseph R, JOHNSON 4-16.
Margaret JULOW 8-16.
Dorothy KAUTZ 4-16,
Fannie P. KLEIN 4-16,
L. Earl LADEN 4-13.
Claude MARTIN 4-13 4-5.
Harry F. MYERS 4-16.
George OGDEN 2-10.
Leila C. OSBORNE 5-15,
Walton W. PARR 3-13,
Garth PETERS 4-11 1-5.
Howard RAPP 4-16.
Ferne L. SHAMBAUGH 4-16.
Delcie M. SHIELDS 4-16,
Edith R. SOUTH 4-16.
Wilbur H. TURNER 2-10.
Mabel J. VANDENBARK 5-15,
William L. WALSH 5-16,
Leland R. WEDDELL 5-17.
Josephine WOODWARD 4-11,
Willis E. WYGANT 4-15,

Kokomo High School 1909 January 4-A Class Roll(Seniors)

Number of credits required to be regular -- 8 in self-control. 32 in studies,
NOTE: Yearbook includes picture, birthdate & birthplace as well as school activities

Bertha Jane MORGAN 6-32
Mildred Jane BANTA 8-32
Cordelia KAUTZ 8-32
Irma Alice ARNETT 8-32
Clifford A. BROWN 8-32
Fae COCHRAN 8-32
Walter Roy GIBSON 8-32
Oral Milton HUTTO 8-32
Philip JAY 8-32
E.L. Marie LOOP 8-32
Margaret Miriam PARR 8-32
Mabel Fern WORKMAN 8-32
Karl Ashton GEORGE 8-33
Kate MEHLIG 8-29
Julia A. SUMPTION 8-29
Mary Jane JOHNSON 8-31
Edith Lelia EVERS 8-31 1/2
Julia M. LEACH 8-31
Mary Aileen SCOTT 8-31

Kokomo High School 1909 June 4-A Class Roll(Seniors)

Number of credits required to be regular -- 7 in self-control. 28 in studies,
NOTE: Yearbook includes picture, birthdate & birthplace as well as school activities

Fannie ARNOLD 7-28
Ina BURROWS 2-27
Ancel P. COSTLOW 7-28
Harry Everett DE LON 7-28
Ruth Pauline ENDERS 7-28
Edna Grace GARNER 7-28
Gertrude Blanche HARRIS 7-28
Zella Madeline HATTON 7-28
Francis Marion HESS 7-28
Charles C. INGELS 7-28
Harry Dale KINDER 7-26 3-5
Grace Helen LOVEJOY 7-28
Guy Spencer MAPLE 7-28
Thomas Russell MCGAW 7-28
Harrison MILLS 8-30
Harvey Stewart MOREDOCK 7-28
Elsie MOSS 7-28
Rhea Vera PICKETT 7-25
Elsie Myrtle RICHARDS 7-27
Julia Teresa RUSSELL 7-28
Rhea Elva SHENK 7-28
Gordon L. SNYDER 7-27
Paul SOLLENBERGER 7-25 1/2
Gail SOMERS 7-28
Dora Anna THATCHER 7-28
Ethel Blanche THOMPSON 7-28
Nellie Mae THORNE 8-29
Grace H VANSICKLE 7-27
Eva Pauline WAGGAMAN 8-28
Anna Theresa WALSH 7-26 1/2
Mildred Ellen WASLWORTH 7-26 1/2

Kokomo High School 1909 4-B Class Roll(Seniors)

Number of credits required to be regular -- 6 in self-control. 24 in studies,
Margrette BOYER 6-24.
Fern E. BROWN 6-23.
Helen E. CAIN 6-24.
Veva CHALFANT 6-24.
Margaret E. CHOATE 6-24.
Sylvia B. COLLINS 7-23,
Dollie COLESCOTT 6-24.
Roland DOWNS 6-24.
Myrtle HAVENS 6-23.
Bernice HAYNES 6-26.
Bessie JINKERSON 6-24,
Walter B. JONES 6-24.
Leone LEACH 6-24.
Effie H. LOCKWOOD 6-22,
Marcus F. MCCAUGHAN 6-20.
Irving L. MCCOY 6-23,
Bruce V. MOORE 6-22.
Nelle J. RAPP 6-23.
Paul M. SMITH 4-22.
Gordon STEINBORN 6-24.
Iva B. TATE 6-23.
Bertha M. TAYLOR 6-24.
Edna M. TRACY 6-22.
Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.