Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

Kokomo High School Alumni : 1875-1905

The following list of students was complied from the alumni registers found in the 1905, 1909 and 1912 Sargasso yearbooks.

NOTE: The Alumni registers usually include current residence, occupation and name of spouse. The 1909 Alumni Register can be found verbatim in the May 1995 issue of the HCGS Newsletter.

Legend:

* = deceased before 1905
** = deceased between 1905 and 1909
*** deceased between 1909 and 1912.

Surname in italics = married between 1905-1909
Surname in bold = married between 1909-1912.

1875 * 1876 * 1877 * 1878 * 1879 *
1880 * 1881 * 1882 * 1883 * 1884 * 1885 * 1886 * 1887 * 1880 * 1889 *
1890 * 1892 * 1893 * 1893 * 1894 * 1895 * 1896 * 1897 * 1898 * 1899 *
1900 * 1901 * 1902 * 1903 * 1904 * January 1905 * June 1905

Class of 1875


Anna STYER**
John V. PLOUGHE

Class of 1876


Mary C. BOGGS**
Horace M. COOPER
John A. CRAGUN
Emma HEATON SOMERS
Fannie K. HOLTON KIRKMAN
Wm. C. PURDUM

Class of 1877


Lillie CHAMPION HALL
Miriam CHANDLER
Belle JAY
Lizzie KING TRUSDAL
Eva VINNEDGE DARBY
William R. PHILLIPS**

Class of 1878


Libbie C. COFFMAN
Lon H. DAVIS
Dan F. DAYHUFF
Josie DOLMAN BERST
Josie R. HOLTON**
Nellie HOLTON**
Maggie HUFF JONES
Emma J. LEACH LEEDS MARTIN
Clara MURDEN SMITH
Jessie O’BRIEN**
Will C. SMITH
Chas. A. STYER**
Flora E. TRUEBLOOD NEFF
Mary E. WHITE PURDAM
Jennie C. WILSON MCCLAIN

Class of 1879


Will D. DAVIS
Sara ELLIS
Sadie L. HALLIDAY JAY
Lavina HUDSON PATTERSON
Frank LEEDS
Will G. O’BRIEN

Class of 1880


Dora BROUSE**
Chas. W. BRANDON
Oliver P. CHANDLER
Mamie E. O’NEAL CLARK
Will C. OVERTON
Allen SHEWMON

Class of 1881


Jessie F. DAYHUFF ELLIS**
Alice L. HEATON
Cora V. PRICE**
Mollie P. REEVES FITZGERALD
Oscar C. SMITH
Lizzie A. SPANGLER**

Class of 1882


A.B. ARMSTRONG
Dora BENNETT COMBS
Charles J. DAVIS
Sallie HEATON
O.H. KROH
Flora NIXON LISTON
Willia RICHMOND**
Kate SWIFT BURKE

Class of 1883


Richard BROWN
Nettie CANODE
Minta COOPER KERN
Mattie DIMMITT SHEWMON
Nellie HARVEY FRAZIER
Belle MCFANN JACOBS
Maggie O’BRIEN MECK
Bert SELLERS

Class of 1884


Nora CHANDLER RUSSELL
Mollie DAYHUFF MERRELL
Emma FELLOWS**
Etta GOODWINE SCORAH
Julia JONES DAVIS
Fred M. LANE
Belle LEACHMAN MULLARKEY
Mary MCREYNOLDS
Nellie J. QUINN TOOMEY
Minnie SCOTTEN JOHNSON
Carrie SPANGLER BETZNER
Carrie STYER
John W. TAYLOR***

Class of 1885


Jennie ARMSTRONG HOWE
Fannie ACHEY HALE
Mazie BELL FREE
Eva BIXLER**
Cora BRANDON DAVIS
Monell CARR NORRIS
Lida DOLMAN TAYLOR
Daisy HOCKER RANKIN
Minnie JOHNSON THORNE
Hugh LANDON
Alberta MCBRIDE BRAND
Cora MOORE SULAVAN
Jennie REAM KIBLER
Anna WARD

Class of 1886


Laura BENNETT STOKES
Josie BREEDLOVE KIDDER
Gertie CANODE KILGORE
Tivia DEFFENBAUGH SMITH
Sallie DIMMITT
Minnie DUNKLE DOLMAN
W.B. ELLIS
Cassie GWINN BROWN
Olive HILANDS SOLLENBERGER
Adaline HUDSON WOOD
Lulu HULL ELLIOT
Cora JONES**
Luella LANE SHEWMON
Minnie LEACHMAN
May MARTIN DAVIS**
India L. MARTZ
Emma MCGLYNN
Sudie MOORE SIPE
Myrtle SHAUL MURPHY
Carrie SMITH KNOWLTON
C.E. SOMERS

Class of 1887


Hattie DURETT OVENS
Martha ELLIS HOPKINS
Maud FRAZIER**
Dell HUNT KIGER
Kate HUNT MCCAIN
Mary HUNT CUMBERLAND
Nettie LEACH MECK
Myrtle MARIS SMITH
Callie MCNUTT LOCKER
Frank MORRIS

Class of 1888


Harvey BATES
Johnathan DUNKLE
George FELLOWS
Flora FORSYTHE HENDRICKS**
Charles HERMAN**
Walter JOHNSON
Belle MCINTOSH KERN
Jennie MERRELL
Florence MICHENER RAYNER
Madie MOORE YAGER
Mary RIEFF ARNETT
Ezra ROBERTS
Allie M. SELLERS COOPER
Ella SIMMONS PULLUM
Ida May SIPE VAN DORIN
Will SOLLENBERGER
Lucy STAUNTON BALDWIN
Dora TAYLOR CLARK
Jennie WINBIGLER KERLIN**
Frank BRASS**

Class of 1889


Walter E. ERVIN
Allen C. GARRIGUS
V.S. HILLIS
Bertha HUGHES CONNELL
Anna LOVETT GARRIGUS
Dora MARTZ SYMONS
Lora MCLAUGHLIN HAZELTINE
Ed S. MOORE
Nellie RAYL BLOUNT
Aurora SCOVEN CRITCHLOW
Mame STYER MARKS
George E. THORNE

Class of 1890


Nettie BUTLER PUCKETT
Will CLORE
Minnie CUMMINS SOMERS**
Grace JONES SMITH
Ida MATER WHITE
Cora NORTON**
Georgia SCOTT MOORE
Ione SHAUL NEFF
Ed. M. SOUDERS
May STEVENSON HOWARD
Jean STYER LUKENS
Fannie WYKES STEPHENS

Class of 1891


Ella BENNETT MOON
Irwin W. BLAKELY**
Virginia CARR DEARBORNE
Iva DAVIS
Stella DAVIS LINCOLN
Anna DIXON REESE**
Arthur DIXON
Theresa JACKMAN KINCHELOR
Fred JACKSON
Angie MCINTOSH BROADLICK
Nellie M. MOULDER KERLIN
Flora PICKETT PUCKETT
Hannah REYNOLDS
Nora ROBERTS
Jessie SAILORS
Della SEYFERT ROGERS
Alice WOOLLEY GARRITSON

Class of 1892


Howard ARMSTRONG
Will BRASS
Belle DOLL MOTE
May DUKE OWENS
Lillie EAST
Chester ELLIS
Dana HOLLINGSWORTH SOLLENBERGER
Almon HUNT
Mary MCGLONE
Amy MOORE
Minnie B. NEWLIN WILSON
Nora PICKETT
Arthur RAYBURN
David REES
Wm. E. SAWYER**
Ida STOCKER**
Curtis STOUT
Georgia STYER
Jacob E. TROYER
Charles A. WEISER
Etta WOOD ALBAUGH
Florence WYKES CARTER

Class of 1893


Harry J. GARDNER
Lucy LANE CAIN
Lottie MCALPIN PATTERSON DELON
Trottie MERRELL BENNINGHOFF
Ed ORCHETT
May PENTECOST BURRELL
Daisy QUICK MCINTOSH
Lydia TAYLOR SIMPSON
Dora THORNE MARTIN
Lizzie WARD
Oscar H. WILLIAMS

Class of 1894


Effie BRIDWELL HARBAUGH
Chas. EK
Eugene GASKIN
Joseph GASKIN
Dora MORGAN STUMP
Libble SEFTON**
Nellie SMITH ARMSTRONG
Lacy TURPIN
Guy ULRICK
Fannie WILSON FINCH

Class of 1895


Jessamine ARMSTRONG
Homer BOWLAND
Carrie CUMMINS SHAW
Edwin ELLIS
Ernest ELLIS
Joseph D. HAWORTH
Eva KERLIN GRAVES
Mae MCELWEE SCOTT
Allan D. MCFANN
Dayton MERRELL
Grace MOORE CLIFFORD
Zed MORGAN
Cora M. PICKETT MURDEN
Myrtle PITZER HEADY
Oakley QUICK
Anna REED HOUSER
Pearl SMITH
Sophia SMITH MERCER
Myrtle SPRAKER WARD
Claude SPURLIN
Nettie STEELE STYCH
Dora L. STRODE KREEGAR
Hattie WARD

Class of 1896


George H. BENNETT
Albert FORD
Minnie HAVENS BROUSE
Jessie M. HEFFNER**
Earl KELLEY
Wilfred D. KIRK
John MCINTOSH
Clara Madge MEHLIG GENTRY
Fred MORROW
Alma O’BLENIS HALE
Jesse A. POLK
Nellie REED
Tom B. RUDDELL
Willard B. SELLERS**
Freeman SMITH**
Virginia M. SMITH MCCRAY
Otis B. SPERLIN
Clarence TARKINGTON
Carl TATEM
Lillie Mae ULRICH HARMON
Edgar WATSON**

Class of 1897


Asher BENNETT
Alpha BLACKLIDGE CHAPPELOW
William DELON
Georgia DUKE BOYD
Lillian EDWARDS
Ben HAVENS
Harland HOLLOWELL
Elmo KELLAR
Mollie KELLAR
Zora KNIPE COSTELLO**
Etta KUMLER
Netta KUMLER
Emma LEE
Arline MOORE RICHARDSON
Frank MOTE
Kate MURPHY NELSON
J. Howard RICHARDSON
Harry ROSS
Will STRUBBE
Victor VAILE
Erma WEED CLINGER
Nellie WICKERSHAM
Belle WILSON HANDLEY
Edna WILSON VAILE
Blanche WOODY

Class of 1898


Omer BATES
Katherine BRASS SOUTHERLAND
Monette BUTCHER DAYHUFF
Dorothy DEVORE SPRAGE
Nellie EWICK
Bell FORSYTHE STINNER
Anna FRANCOIS SPRAKER
Lucy HALLMOE
Ralph JOHNSON
Ruth KELLEY
Annette KIRK WILSON
Frank LONG
Rolla MOORE
Bessie MURDEN
Geneva MURDEN ANDERSON
Minnie NIESWONGER BORTON
Susie REED
John C. SHAFFER
Vera SHOWALTER HUTTO
John STREET
Ellsworth THARP
Olga Grace WARD BLOSSEY
Daisy WAYMAN SPURLIN
Roy WELLS
Nell WESER KERLIN
Roxy WOODS LINGENFELTER
Elizabeth YINGLING WIAND

Class of 1899


Lelah BELL
Blair BOYLE
Nola BROWN
Wesley BUTLER
Mabel CALVERT BRANDON
Edith CARTER
Oran CHRISTY
Maud COSLER
Naomi CRUMBAUGH SCOTT
Martha ENGLE
Alice GEORGE DAVIS
Frank GEORGE
Laura GORMAN
Mabel HEADY
Edith HILLIS SAILORS
Glee JACKSON
Lura JOHNSON MCNETT
Laura KEITER MCGINLEY
Leora KEITER SOMERS
Lulu KELLER WHEELER
Alvin KINDER
Roy KIRKPATRICK
Grace MARSH ROACH
Lester MCCARTY
Nellie MCCARTY THOMAS
Lillian MCCLURE JACKSON
Bertha MEHLIG JACKSON
Nellie MOORE HORMEL
Fred ROBBINS
Ruth ROSS
Chas. SPRADLING
Maud SPURLIN SIMPSON
Ersie SMITH
Delta STOCKER MCDOWELL***
John TATE
Harriet THOMAS SOUDER
Theodore VAILE
Helen WILSON WILLITS**
Nora WILSON TOBIAS
Anna WOOLEY HOWARD
Clarence YAGER

Class of 1900


Walter D. LANFORD
James E. BENNETT
W.E. BRANDON
Estella CARR
Lincoln COLES
Gertrude COLESCOTT
Katherine COOPER
Emma A. GIFFORD**
Katherine HAUGHEY
Mertie HENDERSON AMOS
Elmer HORSEMAN
James S. HOWARD
M. Grace HUTCHINGS
Elsie KERLIN WELDON
Tom KNIPE
J. Earl LANGDON
Grace A. LEARNER
Ralph M. LELAND
Harry M. LYNCH
Bert G. MOORE
Hope MURPHY MAHIN
Will J. NORTON
Mabel PARSONS MOWER
Kenneth RICH
H. Frank SANDERS
Frank W. SMITH
Clyde D. SPRAKER
A.F. STOUT
Myrtle W. THOMAS
J. Oliver TOBIAS
Nellie TRUEBLOOD

Class of 1901


Phoebe C. BATES
Bertha L. BENNETT BAKER
Otis B. BRABOY
Wm. COOPER
Arthur COSLER
Agnes P. DAVIS
Opha E. DIXON BUTLER
Lucile EASTERLING
Louis F. FEE
Oscar HARVEY
Della HAZELTINE
T. Maude INGELS TRESSLER
Claude E. JACKSON
Maude M. JACKSON MYERS
Frances JOHNSON BELL
Edith JOHNSON RAUCH
Daisy M. JOHNSON HOCKETT
Carrie S. KARSTEDT WENGER
Tessa LEMASTER
Ada LINGO RUE
Will MCLAUGHLIN
John H. MILTON
Nida MORRISON SMITH
Pearl MCCLURE ORMSBY
Eva MYGRANT
Dottie L. ROSS PHILLIPS
Ethel A. PEACOCK
Edward PENN
Almira REED
Levi W. REED
Maude F. SELLERS GEORGE
Sidney STERN
Robert STRAYER
Carl B. TURPIN
Carrie WASSON WYMAN

Class of 1902


S. Herman BLANCHE
Iva Roxy BRYAN
W. Glenn CALHOUN
Blanche E. COSTLOW HUTSON
Eva DIXON SIMPSON
Leslie EASTERLING
Ernest C. EASTERLING
Cliffa DAEL GALBREATH**
Roxy M. GALBREATH MCREYNOLDS
Charlotte E. GORDON**
Everett M. GREESON
Mary J. GREESON CLARKE
Agnes L. HUMRICKHOUSE RENSBERGER
Osee JACKSON KEITER
Ellis M. LEARNER
Ethel MILLER MCDONALD
Blanche MORGAN STRODE***
Fern F. OSBORN
Dorothy B. PRICE
Frederick M. PYKE
J. Ralph SHOWALTER
Daisy Belle SMITH
Myrtle SMITH
Florence M. STRAUSS HAZELTINE
Mabel TERHUNE SWIFT
Oscar E. THARP
Lulu B. THOMAS DAULTON
Clara P. TOMPKINS SMITH
Omer WOOLRIDGE
Helen ROSS

Class of 1903


George BECHTEL
Will E. CAIN
Ethel CONWELL
Amy COLESCOTT
Mazy F. DEARDORF CHAPMAN
Florence DERYKE
Nellie F. DAVIS KOCHER
Mary Amelia JACKSON HART
J. Brice LOOP
Earl F. OREM
Bessie Louise MARTIN MOORE
Charles R. MARTIN
Leah Margaret MCCORMICK
M. Ethel MORRIS
Olive Pearl ROBARDS
Julia G. STERN
Elizabeth STRAYER AUSTIN
Agnes L. SMITH
Flora A. TERRELL MOORE

Class of 1904


Jessie Irene ALBRIGHT
Belle ARTIS
Etka F BRABOY GASKIN
Julia Belle BROWER EDWARDS**
Chloe BROWN MARLEY
Selena Blanche COLES MEYER
Lena COLLINS
Bertha CONKLE KURTZ
Ellanora Julia COXON
America Anna DAVIS
Willis DERYKE
Madge Beatrice DIMMITT
Isabelle Marie DOLMAN
Louise Aldine CLARK
Bessie GRIFFITH WEEKS
James Louis HORSEMAN
Florence Elizabeth HULL LAWRENCE
Sadie LEAFGREEN
Myrtle Camelia LUCKY
Austin W. LYONS
Russell W. MEGUIRE
Raymond MEHLIG
Fred Ward MOORE
Mae MOORE
Lee PEDIGO
Eleanor Mary PENN MOULDER
Thursa May PUMPHREY
A. Floyd RHODES
Harry Burton ROBERTSON
Elsa SCHNEWIND
Margaret J. SECRIST SHAFER
Sigmond THALMAN
Hazel Fern TURPIN STEINBORN
Lawrence J. ULRICH
Rawson VAILE
Clara Anna WALTON GUNNELL
Grace Robey WILLIAMS
Grace May WINBURN
Grace Kitchen YOUNG
June Marie ZAUSS ERVINGTON

January Class of 1905


Blanche S. APPLEGATE
John H. CALHOUN
Lucile CALHOUN JAY
Ida Belle FORD
Merrell HAWKINS
Nina JOHNSON**
I. Gertrude LADD
Stanta D. LUNG BORDNER
Mary Helen QUINN
Nora Frances SALMONS
H. Wylie SMITH
Sara Louise STRAYER

June Class of 1905


Chester ALBRIGHT
Walter B. APPLEGATE
Emil N. BEAVER
Everett N. BENNETT
Clyde W. COSAND
Charles W. CRICK
Fay W. CULLINS
Aldis Byron EASTERLING
Donald F. ELLIOT
Georgianna GREESON SPRAKER
Lena B. GRISHAW VENT
Coral Gwendolenn GWINN
Edna HABEGGER RHODES
Bertha HAUCK SHENK
Homer E. JOHNSON
Harry W. LEARNER
Walter F. LEATHERBURY
L. Zazel Julia MARLOWE HONEYWELL
Carolyn Louise MCCLURE NEVILLE
Glen Earl MILLER
Audra M. MORRISON
Michael A. POE
Lee RHODES
Charles H. RICE
Korilla L. SAMSE
Florence SANDERS DYE
Earl M. SHENK
Clarence C. SMITH
Helen M. SULLIVAN
Glen TERRELL**
Chloe A. TROYER
Bertha TRANBARGER WILSON
Anna P. VAILE INGALLS
Anna WOODWARD
Bertha B. YAGER SMITH
Kern E. YAGER
Bess L. ZEHRING SAILORS
Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.