Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

Howard County Indiana Marriages: 1844-1852 

A-B-C

The following is an index to marriages performed in Howard County between 1844 and 1852. As the original records were handwritten, it was difficult at times to transcribe names and dates. It is recommended, as with all materials found on the Internet, to consult the primary source and draw your own conclusions.
A - B - C * D - E - F - G * H - I - J - K * L - M *
N - O - P - Q - R * S - T * U - V - W - X - Y - Z

Person LN Person FN Spouse LN Spouse FN License Date Marriage Date Pg
ADAMSON John L. CROUSOURE Lydia Ann 29 Dec 1846 29 Dec 1846 24
AILINGER David P. SNODGRASS Julia Ann 20 Nov 1847 20 Nov 1847 36
ALBRIGHT Edmund THATCHER Elizabeth 21 Mar 1845 22 May 1845 5
ALLBRIGHT Daniel BALES Sarah 9 Sep 1850 12 Sep 1850 120
ALLBRIGHT John THATCHER Jemima 30 Jun 1847 30 Jul 1847 30
ALLEN Mary Ann WALKER Oliver 8 Nov 1845 17 Nov 1845 8
ALLEN Nancy Jane JACKSON Jacob S. 4 Feb 1847 4 Feb 1847 25
ALLISON William PRICE Ruth 1 Apr 1846 2 Apr 1846 12
AMBROSE Caroline COUNTZ/COUNTS John T. 8 Oct 1847 10 Oct 1847 33
AMBROSE Susannah GIFFORD Bedford W. 2 Mar 1850 2 Mar 1850 103
AMISS Catherine H. CAROTHERS Thos. N 13 Feb 1849 13 Feb 1849 67
ANDERSON Eliza Ann PRINCE George S. 8 Feb 1848 9 Feb 1848 41
ANDERSON Elizabeth HARDING Noah 24 Nov 1848 26 Nov 1848 63
APPERSON John M. ASHLEY Susannah 6 Apr 1846 9 Apr 1846 13
ASHLEY Harless GARNER Sarah 2 Apr 1845 5 Apr 1845 5
ASHLEY Mahala VANMETER Jacob R. 11 Apr 1850 15 Apr 1850 109
ASHLEY Susannah APPERSON John M. 6 Apr 1846 9 Apr 1846 13
ASLEY William P. THATCHER Jemima 20 Oct 1847 22 Oct 1847 36
ATTER John MORRISON Susannah 4 Sep 1848 5 Aug 1848 56
AVERY Phebe PILES Isaac 23 Aug 1845 23 Aug 1845 7
BAGWELL Nancey M. HOLLINGSHEAD John 10 Dec 1850 12 Dec 1850 128
BAILEY Millison RICKERSON Ellis 10 May 1847 10 May 1847 28
BAILEY Stanton DAVIS Nancy 10 May 1847 16 May 1847 28
BAILY Mary HARVEY James 3 Feb 1852 6 Feb 1852 168
BAILY William DAVIS Elva Jane 13 Jan 1852 14 Jan 1852 167
BAKER Jesse BATES Ann 1 May 1848 17 May 1848 49
BAKER Susan BUSBEE Thos. E. 25 Jun 1851 26 Jun 1851 146
BALES Sarah ALLBRIGHT Daniel 9 Sep 1850 12 Sep 1850 120
BANKS Thomas W. WOODS Jane E. 9 Sep 1850 15 Sep 1850 120
BARKDOLL Abram SMITH Elizabeth 13 Apr 1849 15 Apr 1849 72
BARKDOLL Albert HAWKINS Nancy 13 Apr 1846 16 Apr 1846 14
BARKDOLL Eliza Jane JESSEP William 12 Dec 1851 18 Dec 1851 162
BARR Samuel JONES Elizabeth 1 Apr 1849 19 May 1849 71
BASEY Mary COLTER William 10 Sep 1851 11 Sep 1851 156
BASGE Thomas MOSS Mary Ann 2 Sep 1848 13 Sep 1848 56
BATES Ann BAKER Jesse 1 May 1848 17 May 1848 49
BATES Isaac GUNNING Mary 29 Dec 1849 29 Dec 1849 95
BATES Mariah BROWN Eugene 18 Mar 1851 20 Mar 1851 138
BATES Phebe Jane RAY/ROY John 26 Mar 1849 29 Mar 1849 69
BATES Samuel HINKLEY Philinda 26 Aug 1844 29 Aug 1844 1
BATES Samuel JOHNSON Susannah 26 Jun 1847 28 Jun 1847 29
BATSON Thomas COURTLAND Margaret 25 May 1851 29 May 1851 140
BAXTER Henry H. HERLEY Elizabeth 3 Feb 1852 8 Feb 1852 169
BEAM Mary Ann LASKEY John H. 12 Oct 1849 12 Oct 1849 86
BEAMER Evean RYAN James 27 Jan 1848 27 Jan 1848 40
BEAMER John MCCUNE Nancy 1 Sep 1846 2 Sep 1846 20
BEARD Hiram BLAKE Maranda 18 Apr 1849 19 Apr 1849 73
BEARD Mirow COATS Rhoda 20 Sep 1848 21 Oct 1848 57
BEAVER Henry FAULSON Jane 5 Jan 1849 2 Feb 1849 65
BECKNER Levi ERVIN Martha 10 Jun 1851 12 Jun 1851 145
BEIGHLER Samuel MILLER Sophroniah 14 Jan 1848 20 Jan 1848 39
BEISICKER Moses CUPP Mary Ann 2 Sep 1850 15 Sep 1850 118
BENNETT Abigail BRANDOW/ BRANDON Henry 2 Apr 1849 3 Apr 1849 70
BETSON/BATES Phebe GARINGER Alexander 13 Oct 1849 10 Oct 1849 87
BETTES William DEFEBAUGH Mary 1 May 1850 1 May 1850 110
BIRD Ambrose KOYS Sarah 18 Sep 1846 19 Sep 1846 19
BISHOP Melle LAMB Jonathan 15 Jun 1850 15 Jun 1850 112
BLAKE Maranda BEARD Hiram 18 Apr 1849 19 Apr 1849 73
BLANCH Willis MORROW Mary 25 Feb 1847 25 Feb 1847 26
BLANCH Willis SHAWL Anne 16 Oct 1847 17 Oct 1847 34
BLEDSOE Sarah GRANT William H. 7 Dec 1849 17 Dec 1849 94
BLEDSON Nancy S. TARKINGTON Hardin A. 26 Jul 1851 27 Jul 1851 149
BOLENGER Sidney LANE Zepheniah 26 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1847 32
BOMBGARDER George W BROCK Catherine 14 Oct 1846 15 Oct 1846 21
BORTSFIELD Mary Ann GREGORY John 18 Nov 1850 23 Nov 1850 126
BOSEY Amanda Jane PEARSON Isom 12 Jun 1849 14 May 1849 75
BOWEN Benjamin F. BROOK Mary Elizabeth 5 Jun 1851 5 Jun 1851 145
BRANDOW/ BRANDON Henry BENNETT Abigail 2 Apr 1849 3 Apr 1849 70
BRANSON Lirena MALLET Wesley 19 Jan 1850 24 Jan 1850 99
BRATTAIN Isabel FRY Charles O. 12 Oct 1848 13 Oct 1848 59
BROCK Catherine BOMBGARDER George W 14 Oct 1846 15 Oct 1846 21
BROHARD Jonathan LANE Elizabeth Jane 25 Jun 1851 25 Jun 1851 148
BRONSON Mary Jane MARTIN William L. 22 Nov 1845 22 Nov 1845 9
BROOK Mary Elizabeth BOWEN Benjamin F. 5 Jun 1851 5 Jun 1851 145
BROOKS John W. LEASOURED Rebecca Jane 14 Jan 1847 17 Jan 1847 24
BROOKS Wilson LIGHTNER Mandy Dec ? 1851 4 Dec 1851 161
BROTHERTON Sarah MULKINS Samuel 18 Dec 1849 20 Dec 1849 93
BROUGHARD Elizabeth CARROLL Jacob 24 Sep 1849 24 Sep 1849 80
BROUGHARD Elizabeth CARROLL Jacob 24 Sep 1849 24 Sep 1849 90
BROWN Charles L. KNORR Regina 28 Oct 1850 29 Oct 1850 123
BROWN Eugene HAWKINS Rebecca Eveline 8 Jan 1849 11 Jan 1849 65
BROWN Eugene BATES Mariah 18 Mar 1851 20 Mar 1851 138
BROWN Sharlet GALWAY Francis 4 Dec 1848 7 Dec 1848 61
BROWN William ISLEY Rebecca 31 Jan 1846 31 Jan 1846 10
BRUBAKER Hannah RIDER David 10 Apr 1848 16 Apr 1848 47
BUCKS Eliza Jane MITCHEL Daniel 17 Feb 1847 18 Feb 1847 25
BURCH Mary Ann GRANT William 23 Jun 1851 24 Jul 1851 149
BURNETT Charity HARDAMON John 11 Oct 1850 13 Oct 1850 122
BURNETT Jane HENDLEY Zeno 30 Dec 1850 1 Jan 1851 129
BUSBEE Thos. E. BAKER Susan 25 Jun 1851 26 Jun 1851 146
BUSBY/BUSSBER Barnabas CLAWSON Malinda 29 May 1851 1 Jun 1851 144
BUTCHERS Nancy ODELL William 15 Mar 1848 23 Mar 1848 45
CAIN John STOW Grace 22 Dec 1848 23 Dec 1848 62
CAIN Samuel R. RHINE Ellen 12 may 1851 15 May 1851 143
CAROTHERS Thos. N AMISS Catherine H. 13 Feb 1849 13 Feb 1849 67
CARPENTER Joseph STOUT Mary Jane 11 Apr 1846 12 Apr 1846 13
CARR Aaron POFF Sarah Ann 31 May 1848 31 May 1848 51
CARR Martha ELLIOTT John 17 Apr 1848 17 May 1848 48
CARROLL Jacob BROUGHARD Elizabeth 24 Sep 1849 24 Sep 1849 80
CARROLL Jacob BROUGHARD Elizabeth 24 Sep 1849 24 Sep 1849 90
CARROLL Sarah DAILY Wm. 25 Jan 1848 25 Jan 1848 39.5
CARTER Barbary TRADOR William 1 Jul 1851 18 Jun 1851 148
CARTER Joseph GILLAM Nancy A.D. 3 Jul 1852 4 Jul 1852 172
CHITWOOD Catherine TAYLOR Emanuel 11 Jun 1850 13 Jun 1850 112
CHITWOOD Elizabeth FEREBEE Samuel 17 Oct 1844 17 Oct 1844 2
CHITWOOD Sarah GEARHEARD Sam'l A. 12 Apr 1847 13 Apr 1847 27
CLARK Cornelius LEMON Elizabeth M. 18 Oct 1847 21 Oct 1847 34
CLARK Mandy WALKER Pleasant 12 Feb 1848 18 Feb 1848 42
CLARKE Adam SPENCER Jane J. 23 Mar 1850 25 Jun 1850 104
CLARKE Elizabeth POISAL George W. 6 Oct 1849 8 Oct 1849 85
CLARKE Unice Marilla JACKSON Henry W. 2 Nov 1850 3 Nov 1850 124
CLAWSON Malinda BUSBY/BUSSBER Barnabas 29 May 1851 1 Jun 1851 144
CLELAND Louisa POWEL Thomas W. 3 Aug 1850 3 Aug 1850 121
COATS Rhoda BEARD Mirow 20 Sep 1848 21 Oct 1848 57
COATS Wright RAMSEYER Barbara 7 May 1851 8 May 1851 142
COBB Cordela MCCAY/MCCOY Reubin M 10 Dec 1851 11 Dec 1851 162
COLE Angeline TETER Asa 26 Aug 1850 17 Sep 1850 118
COLE Drusilla JOHNSON George W. 2 Aug 1849 2 Aug 1849 80
COLEMAN Thomas GROVES Maryan 2 Feb 1846 3 Feb 1846 11
COLTER William BASEY Mary 10 Sep 1851 11 Sep 1851 156
COMER James HANSBERG Isabella 27 Feb 1850 28 Feb 1850 103
COMER Nathan HEADY Charity 25 Jun 1851 25 Jun 1851 147
COMER Sarah EVANS Moses 28 Jan 1851 28 Jan 1851 132
COMER Thomas HAWKINS Mariah 15 Mar 1848 18 Mar 1848 45
COMER Wm. PLUMMER Louisa 2 Apr 1849 18 Apr 1849 70
COOK Rozilla HOWELL James 1 Mar 1851 8 Mar 1851 136
COON Samuel MORRISON Nancy 23 Mar 1846 26 Mar 1846 11
COOPER James ELLIS America 14 Jan 1848 19 Jan 1848 39
COSTLOW Patrick WOODS Melvina 3 Oct 1849 4 Oct 1849 85
COUNTZ/COUNTS John T. AMBROSE Caroline 8 Oct 1847 10 Oct 1847 33
COURTLAND Margaret BATSON Thomas 25 May 1851 29 May 1851 140
CRANDALL Elizebeth WOLF William 11 Nov 1846 9 Nov 1846 22
CRANDALL T. Allen HASE Abigail 11 Nov 1844 11 Nov 1844 2
CROUSORE Eda SIMMONS John T. 23 Jun 1849 23 Jun 1849 78
CROUSORE Mary Ann DAVIS Simon 20 Jul 1849 20 Jul 1849 79
CROUSOURE Lydia Ann ADAMSON John L. 29 Dec 1846 29 Dec 1846 24
CROUT Jacob REEDER Harriet P. 15 Dec 1851 Dec ? 1851 163
CROVER M. B. STEWART Mary Ann 15 Dec 1849 16 Dec 1849 92
CUMMINS/ CUMMONS Sarah M. POFF Henry 2 Oct 1847 3 Oct 1847 33
CUP Susannah HEINMILLER John 25 Feb 1851 27 Feb 1851 135
CUPP Mary Ann BEISICKER Moses 2 Sep 1850 15 Sep 1850 118



Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.