Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

Howard County Indiana Marriages: 1844-1852

S - T

The following is an index to marriages performed in Howard County between 1844 and 1852. As the original records were handwritten, it was difficult at times to transcribe names and dates. It is recommended, as with all materials found on the Internet, to consult the primary source and draw your own conclusions.
A - B - C * D - E - F - G * H - I - J - K * L - M *
N - O - P - Q - R * S - T * U - V - W - X - Y - Z

Person LN Person FN Spouse LN Spouse FN License Date Marriage Date Pg
SCHOOLY Samuel HOLLINGSWORTH Catherine M. 23 Mar 1848 25 Mar 1848 46
SCOTT Celia RAMSEYER Jacob 22 Aug 1849 23 Aug 1849 82
SCOTT Mary TENNEL James Bluford 5 Feb 1852 19 Feb 1852 169
SCOTT Matilda HILE John 9 Feb 1849 11 Feb 1849 66
SCOTT Sarah HOLMAN Jacob 9 Apr 1851 10 Apr 1851 141
SEAGRAVES George GUNNING Sarah Jane 26 Apr 1848 30 Apr 1848 48
SEAGROVES Mary WOODS John 12 Nov 1850 18 Nov 1850 125
SETTER Elenor JANNEY Hiram 30 Sep 1848 2 Oct 1848 58
SHANK Zebulon P.M. JONES Mary Ann 3 Dec 1849 6 Dec 1849 91
SHARP Julia Ann GARNER Mathias 17 Sep 1849 19 Sep 1849 81
SHAWL Anne BLANCH Willis 16 Oct 1847 17 Oct 1847 34
SHIMS Olive MEANS Jeremiah 22 Nov 1851 23 Nov 1851 160
SHOEMAKER Rachael Jane HATTEN James H. 12 Dec 1849 12 Dec 1849 92
SHORE Lemuel VERNON Sarah 22 Aug 1850 25 Aug 1850 117
SIMMONS John T. CROUSORE Eda 23 Jun 1849 23 Jun 1849 78
SIMMONS Mary Ann MANNEN Boge 3 Jan 1850 3 Jan 1850 96
SIMONSON Lucinda MOORMAN John 14 Jun 1849 17 Jun 1849 75
SIMPSON Denton TRABUE Maria M. 6 Oct 1849 7 Oct 1849 85
SIMPSON James E. LAMB Betsy 31 Jan 1851 31 Jan 1851 132
SIMPSON Mary SKEEN Walker 12 Aug 1845 14 Aug 1845 6
SKEEN Walker SIMPSON Mary 12 Aug 1845 14 Aug 1845 6
SKEIN Caroline HARCOURT George 15 Mar 1851 17 Mar 1851 138
SLIDER Jesse FOSTER Rosanah 25 Apr 1851 27 Apr 1851 142
SLOAN Andrew J. WHITAKER Catherine 27 Sep 1851 27 Sep 1851 157
SMACE Jonathan MORINE Sarah 12 Apr 1850 14 Apr 1850 108
SMITH Cristena PRIME Daniel N. 18 Dec 1849 18 Dec 1849 93
SMITH Elizabeth MORRISON Hugh 27 Dec 1847 24 Dec 1847 38
SMITH Elizabeth BARKDOLL Abram 13 Apr 1849 15 Apr 1849 72
SMITH Elizabeth MACY Aaron 28 Nov 1850 29 Nov 1850 126
SMITH James A. NORTH Polly Ann 16 Aug 1851 16 Aug 1851 151
SMITH Jesse R. HARMON Mary Ann 25 Aug 1847 25 Aug 1847 32
SMITH Louisa LAMBERT Sherebiah 5 Apr 1850 7 Apr 1850 107
SMITH Margaret RODMAN William 19 Nov 1851 23 Nov 1851 160
SMITH Mary Jane REEL Jacob 14 Nov 1851 24 Nov 1851 159
SMITH Samuel MORRISON Elizabeth 27 Dec 1847 27 Dec 1847 38
SMITH Theophilus NASH Mary 15 Jan 1851 15 Jan 1851 130
SNODGRASS Clarinda PITZER George P. 26 Feb 1848 27 Feb 1848 43
SNODGRASS Julia Ann AILINGER David P. 20 Nov 1847 20 Nov 1847 36
SNODGRASS Newton V. JUDKINS Mary Jane 25 Oct 1849 26 Oct 1849 88
SPENCER Eli GIBSON Mary Ann 1 Jan 1850 3 Jan 1850 96
SPENCER Jane J. CLARKE Adam 23 Mar 1850 25 Jun 1850 104
SPENCER Martha Ann STEWART Levi 10 Dec 1850 12 Dec 1850 128
SPENCER Susanah WELTY John 18 Jan 1850 20 Jan 1850 98
STANLEY Nathan RALSTON/ ROLSTON Rebecca 20 Oct 1847 2 Dec 1847 35
STANLEY Sarah HAAS John 22 Sep 1846 24 Sep 1846 20
STANLY Jinetta T. PLUMMER Ira 19 Jul 1850 22 Jul 1850 115
STANTON Rebecca DRAPER John 29 Oct 1844 31 Oct 1844 2
STARKE/SLAKE Zelinda MARTIN Shepherd 16 Sep 1850 16 Sep 1850 121
STEVANS Elizabeth DIMMITT Joshua W. 7 Aug 1847 8 Aug 1847 30
STEWART Levi SPENCER Martha Ann 10 Dec 1850 12 Dec 1850 128
STEWART Mary Ann CROVER M. B. 15 Dec 1849 16 Dec 1849 92
STEWART Rachael POFF William H 5 Jun 1846 5 Jun 1846 16
STINGER John HEDDY Catherine 12 Mar 1850 21 Mar 1850 104
STOUT Mary Jane CARPENTER Joseph 11 Apr 1846 12 Apr 1846 13
STOW Grace CAIN John 22 Dec 1848 23 Dec 1848 62
STRAUGHAN Margaret FARMER George 23 Mar 1850 24 Mar 1850 105
STRINGER Abner S. HOBSON Mary 9 Apr 1850 12 Apr 1850 111
STRINGER Elizabeth MOON Solomon 6 Feb 1850 7 Feb 1850 100
STRODE Mary Ann LEE Jonathan 29 Mar 1848 29 Mar 1848 47
STUBS Nancy LAMB Abram ? Nov 1846 20 Nov 1846 23
SUITE William R. FAUCHIER Lucy Ann 17 Mar 1849 22 Mar 1849 64
SULLIVAN Sarah Jane HARDIN William 27 Mar 1850 27 Mar 1850 105
SWANEY Elizabeth Ann FORTNER Benoni 3 Jul 1846 5 Jul 1846 17
SWISHER John FLORA Levinah 13 Aug 1851 16 Aug 1851 151
TARKINGTON Hardin A. BLEDSON Nancy S. 26 Jul 1851 27 Jul 1851 149
TAYLOR Emanuel CHITWOOD Catherine 11 Jun 1850 13 Jun 1850 112
TAYLOR Jacob F. TOWNSEND Sarah Ann 16 Feb 1852 17 Feb 1852 171
TAYLOR Mary Jane EBRIGHT William 11 Sep 1849 13 Sep 1849 84
TAYLOR William RUBY Mariah 11 Aug 1851 12 Aug 1851 150
TENNEL James Bluford SCOTT Mary 5 Feb 1852 19 Feb 1852 169
TENNELL Irvin ZENTMEYER Mary 14 Jul 1850 18 Jul 1850 114
TERREL Rachael HAYES Samuel 26 Nov 1839 6 Sep 1849 91
TETER Asa COLE Angeline 26 Aug 1850 17 Sep 1850 118
THARP Ira HARVEY Elizabeth 23 Jan 1848 23 Jan 1848 39.5
THATCHER Elizabeth ALBRIGHT Edmund 21 Mar 1845 22 May 1845 5
THATCHER Jemima ALLBRIGHT John 30 Jun 1847 30 Jul 1847 30
THATCHER Jemima ASLEY William P. 20 Oct 1847 22 Oct 1847 36
THOM James C. GILES Elizabeth 12 Mar 1849 12 Mar 1849 69
THOM Mary Jane LONG Robert 21 Sep 1848 21 Sep 1848 57
THOMPSON Benjamin PENNY Elizabeth 21 Apr 1845 21 Apr 1845 5
THOMPSON Benjamin MCCOY/WRIGHT Kesiah 18 Feb 1851 3 Mar 1851 134
THOMPSON John LAMB Celia 28 Dec 1844 29 Dec 1844 3
THORN Charles LONG Sophronia T. 17 Sep 1850 15 Sep 1850 119
THORN Hester Ann DIMMITT Richard 24 Nov 1851 27 Nov 1851 161
TOLLE Strawther JOHNS Mary 13 Dec 1851 18 Dec 1851 163
TOWNSEND Emma Ann MCCAULY Jehosephat 22 May 1848 23 May 1848 51
TOWNSEND Nancy KERN Samuel 16 Feb 1852 24 Feb 1852 170
TOWNSEND Sarah Ann TAYLOR Jacob F. 16 Feb 1852 17 Feb 1852 171
TRABUE Maria M. SIMPSON Denton 6 Oct 1849 7 Oct 1849 85
TRADOR William CARTER Barbary 1 Jul 1851 18 Jun 1851 148
TREARS Mary Ann JEMESON Joseph 25 Jul 1851 25 Jul 1851 149
TRUAX Mary Ann DIXON Joseph 25 Jul 1851 31 Jul 1851 152
TUCKER Deborah HOOVER Frederick G. 4 Feb 1851 5 Feb 1851 133
TURMAN Margaret MOORE James 11 Jul 1846 12 Jul 1846 18
TURMAN Mary GANIER Jerome 20 Aug 1846 20 Aug 1846 19
TURNER Robert F. PROWL Mary 10 May 1851 12 May 1851 143
TYLER Joseph HUTTON Lucy 30 Jan 1845 31 Jan 1845 3
TYLOR David J.V. HEWSTON Mary 11 Jun 1851 27 Jun 1851 146
TYLOR Elizabeth DICKS Patrick 16 Nov 1846 19 Nov 1846 22
TYRA Elijah GARINGER Nancy 29 Apr 1850 ? May 1850 110
TYRA Oliver GARRINGER Margaret 29 Apr 1848 30 Apr 1848 49



Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.