Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:


Howard County Indiana Marriages: 1844-1852

D-E-F-G

The following is an index to marriages performed in Howard County between 1844 and 1852. As the original records were handwritten, it was difficult at times to transcribe names and dates. It is recommended, as with all materials found on the Internet, to consult the primary source and draw your own conclusions.
A - B - C * D - E - F - G * H - I - J - K * L - M *
N - O - P - Q - R * S - T * U - V - W - X - Y - Z

Person LN Person FN Spouse LN Spouse FN License Date Marriage Date Pg
DAILY Wm. CARROLL Sarah 25 Jan 1848 25 Jan 1848 39.5
DALE Enoch WHITAKER Margaret 25 Jan 1851 26 Jan 1851 131
DAVIDSON Joseph PEARCE/PIERCE Malinda R. 30 Oct 1851 30 Oct 1851 158
DAVIS David M. NORDYKE Rebecca 28 Jun 1848 28 Jun 1848 51
DAVIS Elva Jane BAILY William 13 Jan 1852 14 Jan 1852 167
DAVIS Nancy BAILEY Stanton 10 May 1847 16 May 1847 28
DAVIS Simon CROUSORE Mary Ann 20 Jul 1849 20 Jul 1849 79
DEFEBAUGH Mariah MCREYNOLDS Samuel 20 Feb 1850 21 Feb 1850 102
DEFEBAUGH Mary BETTES William 1 May 1850 1 May 1850 110
DEFENBAUGH Sidney JOHNSON Joseph 27 Sep 1849 23 Oct 1849 83
DELLMAN John HALL Nancy Jane 7 Nov 1846 8 Nov 1846 21
DEMITT William T. LONG Margaret M. 16 Oct 1844 17 Oct 1844 1
DENNIS Julia Ann PICKERING Elijah 4 Jul 1849 5 Jul 1849 78
DENNIS Lucena Jane HOLLINGSHEAD William 1 Nov 1848 13 Nov 1848 60
DENNIS William HENDRICKSON Caroline 6 Jan 1852 8 Jan 1852 166
DEWITT Mary Jane HICKMAN Joseph S. 5 Apr 1851 6 Apr 1851 141
DICKESON Frances FISH Sarah 14 Sep 1848 15 Sep 1848 56
DICKINSON Sam'l FISH Mary Ann 14 Mar 1851 16 Mar 1851 137
DICKS Mary NORTH Andrew 11 Jul 1846 11 Jul 1846 18
DICKS Patrick TYLOR Elizabeth 16 Nov 1846 19 Nov 1846 22
DIMITT Rebecca J. WEST John W. 18 Sep 1847 19 Sep 1847 32
DIMMITT Harriett PAYNE Leon 28 Aug 1848 31 Aug 1848 55
DIMMITT Joshua W. STEVANS Elizabeth 7 Aug 1847 8 Aug 1847 30
DIMMITT Richard THORN Hester Ann 24 Nov 1851 27 Nov 1851 161
DIXON Joseph TRUAX Mary Ann 25 Jul 1851 31 Jul 1851 152
DRAPER Jesse F. JOHNSON Naomy 27 Jun 1850 3 Jun 1850 113
DRAPER John STANTON Rebecca 29 Oct 1844 31 Oct 1844 2
DUNKIN George W. ORUM Mary Frances 7 Feb 1848 10 Feb 1848 41
EBRIGHT William TAYLOR Mary Jane 11 Sep 1849 13 Sep 1849 84
ELLIOTT John CARR Martha 17 Apr 1848 17 May 1848 48
ELLIOTT John HODGES/HODGSON Emily 19 Mar 1851 13 Mar 1851 139
ELLIOTT William POFF Sarah 26 Dec 1848 26 Dec 1848 63
ELLIOTT Wm. ROLSTON Anna Melvina 22 Aug 1851 23 Aug 1851 153
ELLIS America COOPER James 14 Jan 1848 19 Jan 1848 39
ELLIS Harriet Katherine WILLIAMS Henry 7 Dec 1845 23 Dec 1845 9
ELLIS Sarah R. WEAVER Henry 17 Oct 1851 25 Oct 1851 158
ELMORE Mary HAMMONS Martin 15 Jan 1851 16 Jan 1851 130
ENDICOTT David S. NORDYKE Margaret Jane 1 Nov 1848 1 Nov 1848 60
ENDICOTT Phebe Matilda JOHNSON C. Henderson 24 Sep 1846 24 Sep 1846 21
ERVIN Edwin E. RIDER Catherine 30 Jan 1849 1 Feb 1849 66
ERVIN Martha BECKNER Levi 10 Jun 1851 12 Jun 1851 145
EVANS Moses COMER Sarah 28 Jan 1851 28 Jan 1851 132
EVANS Susanah VANDERVENDER Nimrod 9 Jan 1850 13 Jan 1850 97
FARGEY William MICHAEL Hannah 12 Jun 1846 23 Jun 1846 16
FARMER George STRAUGHAN Margaret 23 Mar 1850 24 Mar 1850 105
FAUCETT Henrietta GAY George 31 Jan 1845 7 Feb 1845 3
FAUCHER Jemima Ellen ORR Robert D. 21 Feb 1849 24 Feb 1849 68
FAUCHIER Lucy Ann SUITE William R. 17 Mar 1849 22 Mar 1849 64
FAULSON Jane BEAVER Henry 5 Jan 1849 2 Feb 1849 65
FAWCETT Silas H. HORLAND Jemima 9 Sep 1851 10 Sep 1851 153
FENMORE Mathew LONG Martha 28 Aug 1848 28 Aug 1848 54
FEREBEE Samuel CHITWOOD Elizabeth 17 Oct 1844 17 Oct 1844 2
FERREL Samantha KEMP Phillip D. 2 Feb 1850 12 Feb 1850 99
FIFER Charles NOBY Matilda 6 Mar 1850 ------ 103
FIFER Charles ROBY Matilda 6 Mar 1850 7 Mar 1850 109
FISH Mary Ann DICKINSON Sam'l 14 Mar 1851 16 Mar 1851 137
FISH Sarah DICKESON Frances 14 Sep 1848 15 Sep 1848 56
FLEMING Norval ROBEY Louisa 4 Feb 1850 6 Feb 1850 100
FLORA Levinah SWISHER John 13 Aug 1851 16 Aug 1851 151
FORTNER Benoni SWANEY Elizabeth Ann 3 Jul 1846 5 Jul 1846 17
FORTNER Sarah WILLSON John 21 Dec 1846 24 Dec 1846 23
FOSTER Rosanah SLIDER Jesse 25 Apr 1851 27 Apr 1851 142
FREED Noah RAMSEYER Elizabeth 12 Nov 1846 12 Nov 1846 22
FREED Susannah LANE Aaron 18 Sep 1844 21 Sep 1844 1
FRENCH Ralph MCDOWEL (Mandy) Jane 1 Jul 1850 20 Sep 1850 113
FRY Charles O. BRATTAIN Isabel 12 Oct 1848 13 Oct 1848 59
GALWAY Francis BROWN Sharlet 4 Dec 1848 7 Dec 1848 61
GANIER Jerome TURMAN Mary 20 Aug 1846 20 Aug 1846 19
GARDNER Edwin WICKERSHAM Jemima 1 Apr 1847 3 Apr 1847 27
GARDNER James LANCASTER Catherine 29 Mar 1850 31 Mar 1850 106
GARDNER Rebecca Ann HOWE Ransom 15 Mar 1850 17 Mar 1850 106
GARINGER Abslom MARTIN Delila Ann 13 Apr 1850 15 Apr 1850 108
GARINGER Alexander BETSON/BATES Phebe 13 Oct 1849 10 Oct 1849 87
GARINGER David GARRINGER Druzilla 6 Jul 1848 13 Jul 1848 52
GARINGER Isaac MARTIN Louisa 27 Aug 1849 2 Sep 1849 83
GARINGER Nancy TYRA Elijah 29 Apr 1850 ? May 1850 110
GARINGER Sarah Jane GOOD William 2 Jun 1846 4 Jun 1846 16
GARNER Mathias SHARP Julia Ann 17 Sep 1849 19 Sep 1849 81
GARNER Pall RYAN Matilda 8 Apr 1846 28 April 1846 14
GARNER Samuel MOON Charity 23 Jun 1845 28 Jun 1845 6
GARNER Sarah ASHLEY Harless 2 Apr 1845 5 Apr 1845 5
GARNER Sophiah PARKER Joseph 21 Sep 1851 25 Sep 1851 157
GARRINGER Druzilla GARINGER David 6 Jul 1848 13 Jul 1848 52
GARRINGER Elizabeth MAMMEN Edwin 14 Apr 1849 14 Apr 1849 73
GARRINGER Margaret TYRA Oliver 29 Apr 1848 30 Apr 1848 49
GAY George FAUCETT Henrietta 31 Jan 1845 7 Feb 1845 3
GEARHEARD Sam'l A. CHITWOOD Sarah 12 Apr 1847 13 Apr 1847 27
GIBSON Jeremiah MCCUNE Jane 3 Jan 1846 4 Jan 1846 10
GIBSON Mary Ann SPENCER Eli 1 Jan 1850 3 Jan 1850 96
GIBSON Miles POFF Jane 24 Jul 1847 7 Aug 1847 30
GIFFORD Bedford W. AMBROSE Susannah 2 Mar 1850 2 Mar 1850 103
GIFFORD Sarah IDE Reubin P. 13 May 1849 15 May 1849 73
GILBERT/GUILBERT Peter GUIN(N) Margaret Ann 20 Jan 1851 24 Jan 1851 131
GILES Elizabeth THOM James C. 12 Mar 1849 12 Mar 1849 69
GILLAM Nancy A.D. CARTER Joseph 3 Jul 1852 4 Jul 1852 172
GOLDING David HOWEL sarah 12 Feb 1850 12 Feb 1850 101
GOLDING Eliza Ann OSBORN Martin 26 Sep 1848 28 Sep 1848 58
GOLDING Ellen HOWEL Tense 17 Oct 1848 19 Oct 1848 59
GOLDING Emily MAXWELL Painter S. 28 Aug 1848 31 Aug 1848 55
GOOD Jesse WELTY/WATLY Susannah 16 Oct 1850 17 Oct 1850 122
GOOD William GARINGER Sarah Jane 2 Jun 1846 4 Jun 1846 16
GORDON Amanda M. NOBLE Josiah 15 Feb 1848 22 Feb 1848 42
GRANT George YOUNG Margaret 9 May 1846 9 May 1846 15
GRANT William BURCH Mary Ann 23 Jun 1851 24 Jul 1851 149
GRANT William H. BLEDSOE Sarah 7 Dec 1849 17 Dec 1849 94
GREGORY Elizabeth RIDER David 26 Mar 1846 27 Mar 1846 11
GREGORY Frances HENDERSON Jesse 19 Feb 1849 19 Feb 1849 68
GREGORY John MILLER Martha Jane 22 Mar 1847 25 Mar 1847 26
GREGORY John BORTSFIELD Mary Ann 18 Nov 1850 23 Nov 1850 126
GREGORY Luke MILLER Lennaray 20 Oct 1847 21 Oct 1847 35
GREGORY Rachael PEARSON Meredith 18 Mar 1851 19 Mar 1851 139
GROUT Eliza YOUNG Mathias 2 May 1847 22 May 1847 28
GROVES Maryan COLEMAN Thomas 2 Feb 1846 3 Feb 1846 11
GUIN(N) Margaret Ann GILBERT/GUILBERT Peter 20 Jan 1851 24 Jan 1851 131
GUNNING Mary BATES Isaac 29 Dec 1849 29 Dec 1849 95
GUNNING Sarah Jane SEAGRAVES George 26 Apr 1848 30 Apr 1848 48




Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.