Welcome to Howard County Indiana USGenWeb Project
County Coordinator: Debby Beheler
INGenWeb Logo & Link
USGenWeb logo & link
Off-site Links:

Howard County Indiana Marriages: 1844-1852 

L & M

The following is an index to marriages performed in Howard County between 1844 and 1852. As the original records were handwritten, it was difficult at times to transcribe names and dates. It is recommended, as with all materials found on the Internet, to consult the primary source and draw your own conclusions.
A - B - C * D - E - F - G * H - I - J - K * L - M *
N - O - P - Q - R * S - T * U - V - W - X - Y - Z

Person LN Person FN Spouse LN Spouse FN License Date Marriage Date Pg
LAMB Aaron WHITSON Sally 15 Jul 1848 13 Sep 1848 53
LAMB Abram STUBS Nancy ? Nov 1846 20 Nov 1846 23
LAMB Benjamin HELTON Rebecca 24 Jul 1848 27 Jul 1848 54
LAMB Betsy SIMPSON James E. 31 Jan 1851 31 Jan 1851 132
LAMB Celia THOMPSON John 28 Dec 1844 29 Dec 1844 3
LAMB John WALL Sarah 19 Mar 1845 20 Mar 1845 4
LAMB Jonathan BISHOP Melle 15 Jun 1850 15 Jun 1850 112
LAMBERT Sherebiah SMITH Louisa 5 Apr 1850 7 Apr 1850 107
LAMBERT Sophronia PORE G.L. 11 Mar 1848 16 Mar 1848 44
LANCASTER Catherine GARDNER James 29 Mar 1850 31 Mar 1850 106
LANCASTER Elias H. HAWKINS Mary Ann 2 Jun 1849 3 Jun 1849 74
LANCASTER James JONES Lucinda 11 Jul 1846 12 Jul 1846 18
LANCASTER Neoma Avaline WRIGHT Benjamin 7 Dec 1848 7 Dec 1848 61
LANDRUM Charles HANSBURG Lydia 27 Aug 1845 28 Aug 1845 7
LANDSON Henry WRIGHT Nancy 21 Jun 1849 21 Jun 1849 76
LANE Aaron FREED Susannah 18 Sep 1844 21 Sep 1844 1
LANE Elizabeth Jane BROHARD Jonathan 25 Jun 1851 25 Jun 1851 148
LANE Mary MCCOWIN Joseph 26 Dec 1850 31 Dec 1850 129
LANE Zepheniah BOLENGER Sidney 26 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1847 32
LANZ Mary ROY Burgess 15 Feb 1851 16 Feb 1851 135
LASKEY John H. BEAM Mary Ann 12 Oct 1849 12 Oct 1849 86
LAW Sarah MORROW Charles 20 May 1848 21 May 1848 50
LEACH James S. KING Sarah 13 Mar 1850 15 Mar 1850 104
LEACH Margaret PARK Thomas 24 Jul 1848 27 Jul 1848 53
LEACH Sarah WRIGHT Isaac 26 Oct 1849 28 Oct 1849 89
LEASOURED Rebecca Jane BROOKS John W. 14 Jan 1847 17 Jan 1847 24
LEASOURED Sarah KENNARD William   7 Mar 1847 26
LEDDEN Angeline MCDUFFIE Gabriel N 4 Feb 1852 8 Feb 1852 168
LEE Jonathan STRODE Mary Ann 29 Mar 1848 29 Mar 1848 47
LEMASTERS Isabella HEATON John C. 11 Feb 1851 11 Feb 1851 134
LEMON Elizabeth M. CLARK Cornelius 18 Oct 1847 21 Oct 1847 34
LENOX Delila MARTINDALE James 15 Jan 1850 17 Jan 1850 97
LIGHTNER Mandy BROOKS Wilson Dec ? 1851 4 Dec 1851 161
LINDLEY John MCGILL Mary 14 May 1848 14 May 1848 49
LINDLEY Samuel WILLIAKSON Celisa 11 Feb 1851 18 Feb 1851 133
LINDLEY Sarah NORDYKE Daniel 2 Jun 1847 10 Jun 1847 29
LINDLEY Susannah WILLIAMS John M. 13 Feb 1849 14 Feb 1849 67
LINDLEY Tense HONEY Margaret 8 Sep 1851 14 Sep 1851 152
LINVILLE Catherine YOUNGS Benjamin 18 Feb 1848 23 Feb 1848 43
LONG Elizabeth PALMER Robert 25 Dec 1848 25 Dec 1848 62
LONG James LOWE Mary Jane 21 Sep 1848 21 Sep 1848 57
LONG Margaret M. DEMITT William T. 16 Oct 1844 17 Oct 1844 1
LONG Martha FENMORE Mathew 28 Aug 1848 28 Aug 1848 54
LONG Robert THOM Mary Jane 21 Sep 1848 21 Sep 1848 57
LONG Sophronia T. THORN Charles 17 Sep 1850 15 Sep 1850 119
LOOMUS Horace MILLER Louisa 20 Jun 1846 24 Jun 1846 17
LOOP Seneth PARKES George 3 Aug 1850 4 Aug 1850 115
LOWE Mary Jane LONG James 21 Sep 1848 21 Sep 1848 57
LUMPKIN George HARRISON Sarrah 10 Dec 1847 27 Dec 1847 37
MACY Aaron SMITH Elizabeth 28 Nov 1850 29 Nov 1850 126
MALLET Wesley BRANSON Lirena 19 Jan 1850 24 Jan 1850 99
MAMMEN Edwin GARRINGER Elizabeth 14 Apr 1849 14 Apr 1849 73
MANN Mary JONES Thomas C. 11 Apr 1849 12 Apr 1849 72
MANNEN Boge SIMMONS Mary Ann 3 Jan 1850 3 Jan 1850 96
MARINE/MORINE Mary PENCE David 31 May 1851 5 Jun 1851 144
MARTIN Blakeley HOLLER Addiline 13 Jan 1852 15 Jan 1852 167
MARTIN Delila Ann GARINGER Abslom 13 Apr 1850 15 Apr 1850 108
MARTIN Louisa GARINGER Isaac 27 Aug 1849 2 Sep 1849 83
MARTIN Shepherd STARKE/SLAKE Zelinda 16 Sep 1850 16 Sep 1850 121
MARTIN William L. BRONSON Mary Jane 22 Nov 1845 22 Nov 1845 9
MARTINDALE James LENOX Delila 15 Jan 1850 17 Jan 1850 97
MAXWELL Painter S. GOLDING Emily 28 Aug 1848 31 Aug 1848 55
MCCAULY Jehosephat TOWNSEND Emma Ann 22 May 1848 23 May 1848 51
MCCAY/MCCOY Reubin M COBB Cordela 10 Dec 1851 11 Dec 1851 162
MCCLANE David MILLER Hannah E. 1 Jan 1850 1 Jan 1850 95
MCCOOL Sarah HEATON Daniel 13 Nov 1845 13 Nov 1845 8
MCCOWIN Joseph LANE Mary 26 Dec 1850 31 Dec 1850 129
MCCOY Richard JONES Mariah 24 Dec 1851 9 Jan 1852 165
MCCOY/WRIGHT Kesiah THOMPSON Benjamin 18 Feb 1851 3 Mar 1851 134
MCCUNE Jane GIBSON Jeremiah 3 Jan 1846 4 Jan 1846 10
MCCUNE Nancy BEAMER John 1 Sep 1846 2 Sep 1846 20
MCDOWEL (Mandy) Jane FRENCH Ralph 1 Jul 1850 20 Sep 1850 113
MCDUFFIE Gabriel N LEDDEN Angeline 4 Feb 1852 8 Feb 1852 168
MCGILL Mary LINDLEY John 14 May 1848 14 May 1848 49
MCHONE Elizabeth WILLIAMS Benjamin 2 Jun 1846 2 Jun 1846 15
MCKOWN Samuel WILLIAMS Hester Ann 9 Aug 1850 11 Aug 1850 116
MCLURE Mary Ann WEST Jacob P. 16 Aug 1847 19 Aug 1847 31
MCREYNOLDS Samuel DEFEBAUGH Mariah 20 Feb 1850 21 Feb 1850 102
MEANS Jeremiah SHIMS Olive 22 Nov 1851 23 Nov 1851 160
MICHAEL Hannah FARGEY William 12 Jun 1846 23 Jun 1846 16
MILLER Daniel W. WEST Eliza 3 Sep 1850 5 Sep 1850 119
MILLER Hannah E. MCCLANE David 1 Jan 1850 1 Jan 1850 95
MILLER Jane HANSBORG Mathias 16 Feb 1850 17 Feb 1850 101
MILLER Lennaray GREGORY Luke 20 Oct 1847 21 Oct 1847 35
MILLER Louisa LOOMUS Horace 20 Jun 1846 24 Jun 1846 17
MILLER Martha Jane GREGORY John 22 Mar 1847 25 Mar 1847 26
MILLER Sophroniah BEIGHLER Samuel 14 Jan 1848 20 Jan 1848 39
MILLS Robert A. WILLIAMS Elenorah 16 Jun 1849 19 Jun 1849 76
MILLS Samuel T. HARLOWE Elizabeth 11 Aug 1850 18 Aug 1850 117
MILNER Dudley HOLLINGSWORTH Anna 3 Feb 1848 10 Feb 1848 40
MITCHEL Daniel BUCKS Eliza Jane 17 Feb 1847 18 Feb 1847 25
MOON Charity GARNER Samuel 23 Jun 1845 28 Jun 1845 6
MOON Solomon STRINGER Elizabeth 6 Feb 1850 7 Feb 1850 100
MOORE James TURMAN Margaret 11 Jul 1846 12 Jul 1846 18
MOORMAN Daniel HAWKINS Stacy Jane 10 Aug 1849 12 Aug 1849 82
MOORMAN John SIMONSON Lucinda 14 Jun 1849 17 Jun 1849 75
MORINE Sarah SMACE Jonathan 12 Apr 1850 14 Apr 1850 108
MORRISON Daniel HASLET Margaret 9 Apr 1849 14 Apr 1849 71
MORRISON Elizabeth JONES Stephen 10 May 1847 13 May 1847 29
MORRISON Elizabeth SMITH Samuel 27 Dec 1847 27 Dec 1847 38
MORRISON Hugh SMITH Elizabeth 27 Dec 1847 24 Dec 1847 38
MORRISON John HASLET Maryan 29 Aug 1846 31 Aug 1846 20
MORRISON Mary Jane PRINCE Nathaniel Dec ? 1851 25 Dec 1851 172
MORRISON Nancy COON Samuel 23 Mar 1846 26 Mar 1846 11
MORRISON Susannah ATTER John 4 Sep 1848 5 Aug 1848 56
MORROW Charles LAW Sarah 20 May 1848 21 May 1848 50
MORROW John JOHNSON Matilda 9 Aug 1850 11 Aug 1850 116
MORROW Mary BLANCH Willis 25 Feb 1847 25 Feb 1847 26
MORTON Elizabeth Ann HARVEY Andrew 3 Mar 1846 5 Mar 1846 11
MOSS John IDE Mary Elizabeth 22 Mar 1848 26 Mar 1848 45
MOSS Mary Ann BASGE Thomas 2 Sep 1848 13 Sep 1848 56
MULKINS Joseph HERRON Hannah 30 Dec 1851 30 Dec 1851 165
MULKINS Samuel BROTHERTON Sarah 18 Dec 1849 20 Dec 1849 93
MUSSELMAN Christopher HAMILTON Sarah 25 Feb 1850 28 Feb 1850 102



Monument at Crown Point Cemetery
Home | Biographies & Genealogies | Cemeteries | Census | Land | Migration | Military | Obituaries | Organizations | Photo Gallery | Pioneers | Resources | Schools | Vital Records.

Search this site.


Copyright 1996-2012 - INGenWeb Project

This site is not affiliated with or part of any official Howard County or Kokomo civic website.

The material on this website is made available for free to the public for non-commercial purposes.